nbhkdz.com冰点文库

Module4《A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood》单元强化训练必修1

时间:2013-10-17


高考英语外研版必修 1Module 4 A Social Survey—My Neighbourhood 单元强化训练
Ⅰ.单项填空 1.—Let's go to the park tomorrow morning. —Sorry,I've got an important appointment at 9 o'clock and I can't ________to miss it. A.manage B.help C.wait D.afford 【解析】 考查动词词义辨析。句意为:——明天上午我们去公园吧。——对不起,9 点钟我 有一个重要的约会,我不能错过。manage to do“设法做成某事”;can't help to do“不能够做 某事”;can't wait to do“等不及做??”;can't afford to do“负担不起,承担不起”。根据 句意可知答案为 D。 【答案】 D 2.Where's the book I gave you?What ________ it? A.did you do with B.have you done with C.had you done with D.do you do with

4. our everyday life, In some of the rubbish, ________ food, paper and iron, away over a long rots period of time. A.for example B.that is to say C.such as D.namely 【解析】 such as 常用来列举几个事物的名称,其前是一个含概括意义的名词。for example 常用来举例证实一种现象;namely 将其例子全部列举出来;that is to say 那也就是说。 【答案】 C 5.—Have you got the results of the final exam? —Not yet. It will be a few days ________we know the full results. A.before B.after C.until D.when 【解析】 考查连词辨析和固定句式。It will be+一段时间+before+从句表示“再过一段时 间之后才??”。句意为:再过几天我们才会知道详尽的结果。 【答案】 A 6.I'm very sorry to have ________you with so many questions on such an occasion.

-1-

A.forbade

B.excused

C.impressed

D.bothered

8.—________? —He is more than a strict teacher. He is our close friend as well. A.What's your new teacher B.How is your new teacher like C.What does your new teacher look like D.What's your new teacher like 【解析】 由答句可知问句是询问某人的性格特点,故选 D。句意为:——你的新英语老师怎 么样?——他不仅是一个对我们严厉的老师,而且也是我们最亲的朋友。 【答案】 D 9.He got good grades in the school,especially in biology and chemistry,________was a great comfort to his parents. A.which B.who C.that D.it 【解析】 考查 which 引导的非限制性定语从句,which 代指前面整个句子的内容。非限制性 定语从句不能使用关系代词 that 引导。 【答案】 A 10.—Do you know the great changes happening in our village at all? —No, it's first time I ________ here. A.was B.came C.have been D.am coming 【解析】 This/It is the first (second,third...)time sb.have (has) done sth.是一个固定句型,“这 是某人第一(二、三??)次做某事”。 【答案】 C 1.(2010·福建)Every year a flood of farmers arrive in Shenzhen for the money?making jobs they ________ before leaving their hometown. A.promised B.were promised C.have promised D.have been promised 【解析】 考查时态和语态。句意为:每年大量的农民来到深圳寻找他们在离开家乡前被许 给的那些赚钱的工作。根据语境可知应用被动语态,并且应该用现在某一时态。排除 A﹑B 和 C 项。故正确答案为 D 项。 【答案】 D 2.(2010·浙江)For many years,people________electric cars. However, making them has been more difficult than predicted. A.had dreamed of B.have dreamed of C.dreamed of D.dream of 【解析】 考查时态。句意为:多年以来人们一直梦想有电动汽车,但是电动汽车制作起来
-2-

比想象的要难得多。根据句子的时间状语 for many years,可知应用现在完成时,故正确答案 为 B 项。 【答案】 B 3.(2010·北京)—I'm sorry, but I don't quite follow you. Did you say you wanted to return on September 20? —Sorry, I________myself clear. We want to return on October 20. A.hadn't made B.wouldn't make C.don't make D.haven't made 【解析】 考查时态。句意为:—对不起,我不太理解你说的话,你是说你想九月二十号回 来吗?—对不起,我想我没有表达清楚,我想十二月二十号回来。由语境可知第二个人在表 达歉意时,他还没有让对方明白他的意思,所以要用现在完成时表示对现在造成的影响和结 果。故选 D 项。 【答案】 D 4.(2009·山东)The number of foreign students attending Chinese universities________rising steadily since 1997. A.is B.are C.has been D.have been

6.(2009·陕西)This is the first time we ________ a film in the cinema together as a family. A.see B.had seen C.saw D.have seen 【解析】 考查动词时态。句意为:这是我们全家人第一次去电影院看电影。the+序数词+ time 引导的时间状语从句中动词时态用完成时,有参照动词 is 可知此处用现在完成时,选 D。 【答案】 D 7.(2008·山东)By the time he realizes he ________ into a trap, it'll be too late for him to do anything about it A.walks B.walked C.has walked D.had walked 【解析】 考查动词时态。句意为:当他意识到已经中计的时候,做任何事情都无济于事了。 根据句意,本句讲的是现在是的事情。故用现在时,排除 B、D 两项;本句强调“已经中计”, 应用完成时,故答案为 C 项。 【答案】 C Ⅱ.翻译句子 1.使大家吃惊的是,他在那么严重的事故中幸免于难。(survive) To everybody's surprise,he survived such a terrible accident.
-3-

2.你最近和他有联系吗?(contact) Have_you_been_in_contact_with_him_recently? 3.我们从一中毕业已经十年了。(It be...since...) It_is/has_been_ten_years_since_we_graduated_from_the_No.1_High_School. 4.由于房价上升,许多人买不起新房。(go up/afford) As_the_price_of_houses_is_going_up,many_people_can't_afford(to_buy)a_new_house. 5.多数商店说因为怕失去顾客,他们不敢提高价格。(put up) Most_stores_say_that_they_daren't_put_prices_up_for_fear_of_losing_their_customers. Ⅲ.完形填空 As the train approached the seaside town where I was going to spend my holidays, I went into the corridor to __1__ my legs. I stayed there a short while, breathing in the fresh sea air and __2__ a few words with one of the passengers, whom I had met earlier on the __3__. When I turned to go back to __4__, I happened to glance into the compartment (车厢) next to mine. Sitting there was a man who many years before had been my neighbor. He was a great __5__, I remembered; it used to take hours to __6__ him once he began a conversation. I was not at all __7__ when he went to live in another part of London. We had not met since then,__8__ did I wish to meet him now, when __9__ was about to begin. Luckily at that moment he was __10__ busy talking to the man opposite him to catch sight of me. I slipped back into my compartment, took down my two suitcases and carried them to the far end of the corridor so as to be ready to __11__ the train as soon as it stopped. The moment the train came to a halt (停止), I called a porter, who in no time at all had carried my luggage out of the station and __12__ me a taxi. As I drove towards my small hotel on the outskirts of the town, I breathed a deep sigh of relief at my __13__. There was little chance that I should __14__ my boring ex?neighbor again. When I reached the hotel, I went __15__ to my room and rested there until it was time for dinner. Then I went down to the dining room and __16__ a drink. I had barely raised the glass to my lips __17__ an all too familiar voice greeted me. I had not escaped from the tiresome neighbor __18__! He grasped me warmly by the hand and insisted that we __19__ a table in the dinning?room. “This is a pleasant __20__,” he said.“I never expected to see you again after all these years.” 1.A.reach B.extend C.stretch D.loosen

-4-

【解析】 由上文得知:火车站站台。 【答案】 D 4.A. the station B.my seat C.the waiting room D.the office 【解析】 由上文“走到过道里”,很显然此处指“回到座位上去”。 【答案】 B 5.A.talker B.poet C.speaker D.hero 【解析】 从下文可知:我原来的邻居是个爱唠叨的人。 【答案】 A 6.A.get rid of B.take care of C.get away from D.pay attention to 【解析】 他一开始和你讲话,你就要花上几个小时才能把他甩开。get away from“走开,躲 开”。 【答案】 C 7.A.happy B.afraid C.sorry D.content 【解析】 他搬走,我根本不觉得“遗憾”。 【答案】 C 8.A.so B.no C.not D.nor 【解析】 从上文 We had not met since then 可知,此处是倒装句,所以将否定词置于句首。 【答案】 D 9.A.holiday B.school day C.work day D.conversation 【解析】 由上文可知,这时我的“假期”就要开始了。 【答案】 A 10.A.very B.too C.so D.much 【解析】 此处是 too...to... 句型,意为“忙于谈话没有看见我”。 【答案】 B 11.A.get on B.stay on C.catch D.get off 【解析】 我很快溜回到车厢,把两个行李箱搬到走道的另一端,以做好准备,火车一停就 下去。the far end of the corridor 走廊的远端。get off “下车”。

【答案】 D 15.A. carelessly B.aimlessly C.idly D.straight 【解析】 我“直接”往自己的房间走去。 【答案】 D 16.A. ordered B.requested C.fetched D.asked
-5-

【解析】 (在旅馆娱乐室或饭店)点菜或其他东西,常用 order。此处意为:要了一杯饮料。 【答案】 A 17.A.while B.before C.when D.after 【解析】 我刚举到嘴边,就听到一个再熟悉不过的声音向我打招呼,用 when 表示“突然, 就在这时”。 【答案】 C 18.A.above all B.after all C.first of all D.in all 【解析】 从上文可知:我终究没有逃出这位烦人的邻居的手掌。 【答案】 B 19.A.spare B.rent C.reserve D.share 【解析】 并坚持主张我们在一起用餐。 【答案】 D 20.A.surprise B.interview C.appointment D.party 【解析】 由下文 I never expected to see you again after all these years.可知:这的确是件惊奇 的事。 【答案】 A 厚积薄发 在本篇文章的阅读过程中, 你有没有发现自己尚未掌握的或比较重要的词汇、 短语或者句型? 赶紧动手,把它们记下来吧! 单词:___________________________________________________________ 短语:___________________________________________________________ 句型:__________________________________________________________ Ⅳ.短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Sasa was a lazy girl. She never did something at home.Her anything mother was always say,_“ Sasa, put the table on the wall.” Sasa saying against said,“ No, mummy.” Sasa likes singing. “Ah?li?lu?ya?” She thought liked of herself, “ If only I can be a singer.”Suddenly, a magician appeared. to He said to Sasa,“ If you promise me three thing,_you can be a singer.” things “OK! No problem.” said Sasa. “First, put the table against a the wall.” Sasa put the table against the wall. The magician was very happily. He said to Sasa,“ Good! You are not a lazy girl now.If you happy keep this, one day you will be a singer.” Sasa was no long lazy from longer now on. So several years later, she became a famous singer.
-6-

then Ⅴ.书面表达 针对目前高三学生学习压力较大的现状,有人以“Effective Ways to Release the Stress”为题于 上周调查采访了五个学校的 500 名高三学生。请你根据以下调查结果的图表写一份报告,并 再谈谈自己或身边同学释放压力的有效方法。 注意:1.词数:120 左右; 2.调查报告的题目和开头已为你写好(不计入总词数)。 3.参考词汇:心理咨询室 the psychological consulting office

Nowadays more and more senior three students are getting stressed in their studies. Effective Ways to Release the Stress Nowadays_more_and_more_senior_three_students_are_getting_stressed_in_their_studies.In order to find out effective ways to release the stress,a survey was made last week in five schools.Altogether 500 students were interviewed, some of interesting results were as follows: and About thirty?five percent of the students let out their stress by doing sports.They play football,for instance.Meanwhile, another forty?five percent of them release their stress by listening to different kinds of music.Interestingly,the rest twenty percent of them usually get help from the school psychological consulting office. When I'm stressed,I usually do lots of weightlifting to get myself tired.Then I'll have a good sleep.In this way,I'll feel relaxed and forget all about my worries.

-7-


...Survey-My Neighbourhood》单元强化训练必修1.doc

Module4《A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood》单元强化训练必修1 - 高考英语外研版必修 1Module 4 A Social SurveyMy Neigh...

必修1 Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood重难....doc

必修1 Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood重难知识点总结_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修1 Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood重难知识点...

英语:module4 a social survey-my neighbourhood单元测....doc

英语:module4 a social survey-my neighbourhood单元测试(外研版必修1) - http://feifanjiaoyu.taobao.com/ Module...

...Module 4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood单元小....doc

2017-2018学年高中英语 Module 4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood单元小结教学案 外研版必修1_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 4 A Social Survey-My ...

...module 4《a social survey-my neighbourhood》(第....doc

外研版高中英语必修1 module 4《a social survey-my neighbourhood》(第二课时)教案 - A Social Survey 第二课时 一、教材分析 The s...

...必修1-module4-a-social-survey-my-neighbourhood(g....ppt

英语:必修1-module4-a-social-survey-my-neighbourhood(grammar)课件(外研版) - 外研版高中一年级 (第 1 册 ) Module 4 A s...

英语:Module4 A social survey-my neighbourhood学案(....doc

英语:Module4 A social survey-my neighbourhood学案(外研版必修1) - http://feifanjiaoyu.taobao.com/ A Social...

...必修1-module4-a-social-survey-my-neighbourhood(c....ppt

英语:必修1-module4-a-social-survey-my-neighbourhood(cultural-corner)课件(外研版)。英语:必修1-module4-a-social-survey-my-neighbourhood(cultural-corner)课件...

...必修一Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood(....ppt

外研社必修一Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood(外研版必修1)扫描版)_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。外研社必修一Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood(...

英语:module4 a social survey单元教案(外研版必修1)_图文.doc

英语:module4 a social survey单元教案(外研版必修1)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。http://feifanjiaoyu.taobao.com/ Unit4 a social survey-my neighbourhood 单元...

...-Module-4《-A-social-survey-my-neighbourhood》课....doc

人教新课标必修一--Module-4《-A-social-survey-my-neighbourhood》课件 (1)_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。幻灯片 1 幻灯片 2 幻灯片 3 (2010山东...

...必修1 Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood.ppt

高考英语外研版一轮复习资料:必修1 Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood。...我看过电影《淘金热》。(已看过) 立体设计 走进新课堂 必修1 (2)表示...

...Module4《A Social SurveyMy Neighbourhood》Gram....doc

高中英语 Module4《A Social SurveyMy Neighbourhood》Grammar教案1 外研版必修1_初一政史地_政史地_初中教育_教育专区。有效,简洁 ...

...Module4《A Social SurveyMy Neighbourhood》cult....doc

高中英语 Module4《A Social SurveyMy Neighbourhood》cultural corner and task教案4 外研版必修1_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 4 A Social Survey-...

...A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood》外研版必修1.doc

高中英语备课《Module 4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood》外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修 1 Module4《A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood》Ⅰ. 语音知...

...Module4《A Social SurveyMy Neighbourhood》Gram....doc

高中英语 Module4《A Social SurveyMy Neighbourhood》Grammar教案6 外研版必修1_初一政史地_政史地_初中教育_教育专区。有效,简洁 ...

...Module4《A Social SurveyMy Neighbourhood》Gram....doc

高中英语 Module4《A Social SurveyMy Neighbourhood》Grammar教案5 外研版必修1_初一政史地_政史地_初中教育_教育专区。有效,简洁 ...

...Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood 1 perio....doc

2011高中英语 Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood 1 period 外研版必修1_初一政史地_政史地_初中教育_教育专区。有效,简洁 ...

...Module4 A Social Survey- My Neighbourhood Readin....doc

高中英语 Module4 A Social Survey- My Neighbourhood Reading教案2 外研版必修1_初一政史地_政史地_初中教育_教育专区。有效,简洁 ...

...Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood 4 perio....doc

2011高中英语 Module4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood 4 period 外研版必修1_初一政史地_政史地_初中教育_教育专区。有效,简洁 ...