nbhkdz.com冰点文库

【最新解析版】江苏省南通、扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研测试(淮安三模)英语试题

时间:2015-05-03


扬州、南通、连云港市 2015 届高三第二次调研考试 英 语
注意事项: 考生在答题前请认真阅读本注意事项及各题答题要求 1. 本试卷共 14 页。本次考试满分为 120 分,考试时间为 120 分钟。考试结束后,请将答题 纸 (卡)交回。 2. 答题前, 请您务必将自己的姓名、 考试号等用书写黑色字迹的 0.5 毫米签字笔填写在答题 纸 (卡)上。 3. 请认真核对答题纸(卡)表头规定填写或填涂的项目是否准确。 4. 作答非选择题必须用书写黑色字迹的 0.5 毫米签字笔写在答题纸(卡)上的指定位置,在 其它 位置作答一律无效。 作答选择题必须用 2B 铅笔把答题纸(卡)上对应题目的答案标号涂 黑。 如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案。 第一部分听力(共两节,满分 20 分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的 答案转 涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出 最佳 选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有 关小题和 阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What does the man advise the woman to do? A. Collect her books. B. Throw out her books. C. Give away her books. 2. When does the woman want to go to the museum? A. Right after breakfast. B. After her mother leaves. C. Before she goes shopping. 3. What does the man really think of Twitter? A. Inconvenient. B. Modem. C. Out-of-date. 4. What is the woman trying to do? A. Create a game. B. Send an email. C. Strengthen her memory. 5. What are the speakers talking about? A. A photo. B. The man?s brother. C. The woman?s hair.

第1页

第二节 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三 个选 项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅 读各个 小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独 白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6. Who is the man waiting for? A. His girlfriend. B. His sister. C. His wife. 7. Where does this conversation most likely take place? A. At a concert. B. At a cinema. C. At a railway station. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。 8. Why did the woman call the man? A. To cancel a booking. B. To make a reservation. C. To change her trip. 9. When is the woman likely to be free? A. In February. B. In March. C. In half a year. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10. When did the man place the order online? A. Two days ago. B. Last week. C. Ten days ago. 11. What information does the woman ask for? A. The order number. B. The shipping address. C. The phone number. 12. How does the man probably feel in the end? A. Excited. B. Worried. C. Frustrated. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。 13. Why is the woman moving? A. To save money. B. To build a career. C. To escape cold weather. 14. What happened to the clubs in San Francisco?

第2页

A. They were burned down. B. They were pulled down. C. They were turned into restaurants. 15. Where does the woman?s family live mostly? A. In Philadelphia. B. In New York. C. In San Francisco. 16. What is the woman?s dream? A. Becoming famous. B. Getting married. C. Attending performances. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。 17. What attracts most tourists to Mexico City? A. Delicious food. B. Various activities. C. Colorful nightlife. 18. Why does the speaker mainly suggest walking around? A. To do shopping. B. To kill time. C. To talk with people. 19. What can you do in Mexico City? A. Visit some pyramids. B. Satisfy your appetite. C. Meet various visitors. 20. What is the purpose of this talk? A. To inform students of the city. B. To encourage people to visit. C. To introduce a different culture. 第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分)

第3页

第 一 节 单 项 填 空 ( 共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在 答题卡上将该项涂黑。

21.【答案】A 【命题立意】考查名词辨析。 【解析】句意:在成长期间享受父母陪伴的孩子比留守儿童趋向于有更好的生活习惯。 company 陪伴;compromise 妥协,折中;command 命令;comprehension 理解。与题干后面 的 left-behind children 相对应,应是有父母陪伴的孩子。故选 A。 22.【答案】D 【命题立意】考查介词短语辨析。 【解析】 句意: 这场战役充其量仅仅取得阶段性成功, 因此我们必须继续努力。 At last 最后; at latest 最近; at least 至少;at best 充其量,最多。根据题干中的 only partially 判断。故选 D。 23. 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查动词短语辨析。 【解析】句意:我喜欢不用的时候能够被折叠的桌子,以致于它能节省许多空间。clear up 清理,放晴,整理;fold up 折叠;fix up 安装;take up 占用。根据 so that 的从句内容判断。 故选 B。 24.【答案】A 【命题立意】考查时态的用法。 【解析】句意:---篮球比赛的结果是什么?---你知道。大雨毁掉了比赛,下半场推迟到下一 节体育课。根据语境,体育比赛是发生在过去,大雨毁掉比赛也应该发生在过去,表示发生 在过去的某个时间点或时间段的动作或状态,用一般过去时。故选 A。 25.【答案】C 【命题立意】考查副词辨析。

第4页

【解析】句意:为了让母亲一直和他们自信地生活在一起,那对夫妇故意在餐后为母亲留下 收拾碗筷的活动。Morally 讲道德地;liberally 自由地;deliberately 故意地;compulsorily 强 迫地。根据句中做目的状语的不定式和空后的 leave for 判断。故选 C。 26.【答案】D 【命题立意】考查宾语从句的用法。 【解析】句意:现在我们的注意力都集中在地球环境何时回归到正常状态。空后介词 on 的 宾语从句, 宾语从句又用的是强调句型。 强调句型特殊疑问句的结构为: 特殊疑问词+ is/was+ it + that +不被强调的部分。由于题干中的强调句作宾语从句,应用陈述语序。该句中缺少时 间状语,也就是缺少被强调的部分。故选 D。 27.By applying the theory to this problem,we can brush away the details to simple patterns A.release B.reject C.reveal D.replace 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查动词辨析。 【解析】句意:通过将这个理论应用于这个问题,我们能够可以刷掉一个细节以揭示简单的 模式。Release 释放;reject 拒绝;reveal 展示,揭示;replace 代替。根据题意选 C。 28. —A new bridge is reported______ across the river in your hometown. —Yes, and it brings us great convenience. A. to be building B. to be built C. to have built D. to have been built 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查非谓语动词。 【解析】句意:---据报道你的家乡已经建起一座新的横跨大河的大桥。---是的,它给我们带 来了很大的方便。 be reported 后跟不定式的不同形式, 表达不同含义。 be reported to have been done 据报道已经被……。根据题干,桥已经被修成,且桥是 build 的动作承受者,应用不定 式的完成被动式。故选 D。 【举一反三】be reported +不定式不同形式的含义 ① Sb/sth be reported to do 据报道……即将……,不定式往往表示将来的动作。如:He is reported to visit his family next week 据说他下周将拜访他的家人。 ②Sb/sth be reported to be doing 据报道……正在做某事,这是和谓语动词同时发生的动作。 如:They are reported to be working now although it is hot 尽管天气炎热,据报道他们仍然在 工作。 ③Sb/sth be reported to be done 据报道……将被……。 表示句子的主语是动作的承受者, 且动 作在将来发生。如:The airplane MH370 is reported to be found sooner or later 据报道 MH370 迟早会被找到。 ④Sb/sth be reported to be being done 据报道……正在被……,表示句子的主语是动作的承受 者,且动作正在进行。如:The bridge is reported to be being repaired 据报道那座桥正在被修 缮。 ⑤Sb/sth be reported to have done 据报道……已经……,表示句子的主语是动作的执行者,且 动作已经完成。如:The project is reported to have started 据报道这项工程已经开工。 ⑥Sb/sth be reported to have been done 据报……将被……, 表示句子的主语是动作承受者, 且 动作已经完成。如:The new park is reported to have been built up recently 据报道新公园最近

第5页

已经被建成。 29. —I hear a Tibetan student in your school______ and that you?ve raised money for him. —Well, the doctors are considering a conservative therapy. A. was operated on B. will be operated on C. is being operated on D. has been operated on 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查时态用法。 【解析】句意:我听说你们学校一名西藏的学生将进行手术,你们为他募捐了。----哦。医 生们正在考虑一种保守治疗的方法。根据答语判断手术还没有进行,应是将来发生的动作, student 是 operate 的动作承受者,故选 B。 30. All the photos in the report are provided by the Students ? Union, unless otherwise______. A. noted B. being noted C. to be noted D. having been noted 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查非谓语动词。 【解析】句意:如果没有特别说明,报道中的所有照片都有学生会提供。当句子的主语与状 语从句的主语一致时,一般可采用连词与分词连用的方式。Photos 是 note 的动作承受者, 故用过去分词。因动作已经发生,表示现在的状态,采用过去分词的一般式。故选 A。 31. More and more people go jogging in the morning, ______ benefits for health arise from the air rich in oxygen. A. which B. that C. whose D. who 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查定语从句。 【解析】句意:越来越多的人早上去慢跑,早上对健康好处来自富含氧气的空气。先行词是 morning,定语从句中缺少 benefits 的定语。在定语从句中只要缺少定语就要用 whose,因它 可指人也可指物。故选 C。 32. Students? active performances in class will be the new normal ______ teachers give them more chances. A. although B. once C. until D. since 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查状语从句。 【解析】 句意: 一旦老师们给孩子更多的机会, 学生们在课堂上的积极表现将成为新的常态。 Although 尽管,虽然;once 一旦;until 直到;since 自从,既然。根据主从句之间的关系判 断选 B。 33. Dogs barked madly while fish jumped out of water. In no time ______ as a prediction of a coming earthquake. A. the phenomena were noticed B. the phenomena was noticed C. were the phenomena noticed D. was the phenomena noticed 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查主谓一致。 【解析】句意:当鱼跃出水面时,狗就会狂叫。作为一种一场即将到来的地震的前兆会立即 被注意到。in no time 立即,=immediately,放在句首,句子不倒装。at no time 绝不,放在

第6页

句首,句子倒装。phenomena 现象,名词 phenomenon 的复数形式,做主语,谓语动词应用 复数形式。故选 A。 34. The school took the students ? request into consideration that a party______ be held to celebrate the victory. A. could B. might C. would D. should 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查情态动词辨析。 【解析】句意:学校考虑学生的要求,为庆祝胜利竟然举行一次晚会。should 竟然,将会。 表示说话人对发生事情的吃惊和不理解。故选 D。 35. —Mum, my coach says I?m doing well in the training. —______? You still have a long way to go. A. Why not B. So what C. How so D. Where to 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查交际英语。 【解析】句意:---妈妈,我的教练说在训练的时候做得很好。---那又怎么样?你还有很长的路要走。 Why not 为什么不呢; so what 那又怎么样; how so 怎么会这样; where to 去哪里。 根据语境判断选 B。 第 二 节 完 形 填 空 ( 共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选 项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I love roller coasters. If I could ride roller coasters every day for the rest of my life I would die a really 36 man. I will stand in line for 40 minutes just to get on a ride that lasts 30 seconds. Each step that I take brings me closer and closer to my 37 of going on a ride of a lifetime. The 38 has me skipping around like a 4 year old. But during my first ride there, that kind of thrill turned to absolute 39 when I made it to the front. 40 waiting in line , I was now having a second thought. Quietly, I negotiated within myself about my courage to go through with this 41. From far away it looked 42 but when I was about to get in the driver?s seat I 43 I forgot my license. After some self motivation I finally made the move to 44 my seat. On my way up I could clearly see the ups and downs 45 me. To me they were not only the route but also 46 challenges. Soon the track was full of such 47 tunnels that I could see only what was behind me but not in front. 48 there were people around me with both of their hands in the 49 while I, knowing that things were going to get 50 grasped the handle on my seat. I wouldn?t dare celebrate something that 51 me. Just like roller coasters, 52 is full of ups and downs, darkness and light, and is unpredictable when we go through various 53 situations. The best thing to do when we meet anything 54 is to lift our hands and 55 whatever we do. 【文章解读】 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。 作者通过叙述自己坐过山车的经历说明人生也具有同样的道理。 艰难、困惑、挑战等都在人生路上,学会享受这些挑战与刺激。 36. A. old B. happy C. brave D. unusual 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. old 老的;B. happy 高兴的,幸福的;C. brave 勇敢的;

第7页

D. unusual 不同寻常的。根据前文的 love 和这里的虚拟语气假定实现愿望,那么将会幸福死去。故填 B。 37. A. tension B. hardship C. motivation D. opportunity 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. tension 紧张;B. hardship 艰苦;C. motivation 动力;D. opportunity 机会,机遇。我经历的每一次进步都会让我越来越接近终身骑行的机遇。故选 D。 38. A. excitement B. expectation C. pleasure D. anxiety 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. excitement 兴奋;B. expectation 期望;C. pleasure 高兴; D. anxiety 焦急。根据前文的 each step,接近自己的梦想,此处应是兴奋。故选 A。 39. A. patience B. anger C. desire D. fear 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. patience 耐心;B. anger 生气;C. desire 渴望; D. fear 害 怕。与前文的 thrill 刺激相对应,起先感到害怕。故选 D。 40. A. Unless B. Though C. After D. Upon 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查连词的用法。 【解析】本空考查连词基本含义的辨析。A. Unless 除非;B. Though 虽然;C. After 在……之后; D. Upon 在……之上。Waiting 动作发生在 having 动作之前,故填 C。 41. A. competition B. commitment C. debate D. experiment 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. competition 比赛;B. commitment 保证,承诺;C. debate 讨论。D. experiment 实验。此时作者自己在给自己一份承诺,一份保证。故选 B。 42. A. fun B. small C. normal D. mysterious 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. fun 有趣的;B. small 小的;C. normal 正常的;D. mysterious 秘密的。根据前文作者喜爱这种过山车,应是看着有趣。故选 A。 43. A. regretted B. realized C. pretended D. admitted 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A. regretted 遗憾,后悔;B. realized 意识到;C. pretended 假 装;D. admitted 承认。根据下文的 forgot my license 判断应是假装。故选 C。

第8页

44. A. take B. quit C. reserve D. change 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A. take 带走; B. quit 放弃; C. reserve 保存; D. change 改变。 这时作者在进行一番自我激励后,坐到了自己的座位上。take one?s seat 坐下。故选 A。 45. A. behind B. beneath C. beside D. before 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A. behind 在……之后;B. beneath 在……之下;C. beside 在……旁边;D. before 在……之前。过山车经历的是起伏不断的山峰,现在在作者面前的就是这种 情形。故选 D。 46. A. mental B. intellectual C. technical D. environmental 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. mental 心理的, 精神的; B. intellectual 智力的; C. technical 技术的;D. environmental 环境的。根据下文的 challenges 判断应是心理的挑战。故选 A。 47. A. narrow B. dark C. long D. roundabout 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. narrow 窄的; B. dark 黑暗的; C. long 长的; D. roundabout 迂回的,兜圈子的。根据下文的看不到前面,只看到后面,应是漆黑一片。故选 B。 48. A. Unluckily B. Oddly C. Nervously D. Disappointingly 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查副词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查副词基本含义的辨析。A. Unluckily 不幸地; B. Oddly 怪异地, 反常地; C. Nervously 紧张地;D. Disappointingly 感到失望地。作者周围的人都很反常地两只手在空中抓,说明人们心中的 恐惧感。故选 B。 49. A. gloves B. pockets C. air D. seat 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. gloves 手套;B. pockets 口袋;C. air 空气;D. seat 座位。 与我坐在座位上紧紧抓住把手相比,人们只是在空中乱抓。故选 C。 50. A. vague B. strange C. boring D. rough 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. vague 模糊不清的; B. strange 奇怪的; C. boring 令人厌 烦的;D. rough 粗糙的,不平静的,艰苦的,困难的。此时作者知道会更残酷,故紧紧抓住扶手。get tough 变得困难、艰苦。故选 D。 51. A. confused B. astonished C. annoyed D. terrified 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。

第9页

【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A. confused……混淆不清;B. astonished 使……震惊;C. Annoyed 使……感到厌烦;D. Terrified 使……感到害怕。与前文的 dare 对应。故选 D。 52. A. life B. entertainment C. dream D. ride 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. life 生命,生活;B. entertainment 娱乐;C. dream 梦想; D. ride 骑车。作者从过山车的经历中得到人生哲理。故选 A。 53. A. social B. unexpected C. serious D. general 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. social 社会的,社交的;B. unexpected 预想不到的;C. serious 严肃的,认真的;D. general 大题的,笼统的。 与前文的 darkness and light, and is unpredictable 对应,应是不可预料的。故选 B。 54. A. uncertain B. uncomfortable C. challenging D. exciting 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. uncertain 不确定的;B. uncomfortable 不舒服的;C. challenging 具有挑战性的;D. exciting 令人振奋发热。与前文的 challenge 相对应。故选 C。 55. A. evaluate B. complete C. adore D. enjoy 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A. evaluate 估计,评价;B. complete 完成;C. adore 热爱,爱慕; D. enjoy 喜欢,享受。此处作者鼓励人们学会享受刺激与挑战。故选 D。 第三部分 阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)

The Collection

第 10 页

The Portrait Gallery?s collection is an exceptional national resource of over 30,000 fascinating images containing a rich variety of media and including many internationally outstanding works of art. The portraits depict (刻画)the men and women whose lives and achievements helped shape Scotland and the wider world. The Gallery is also home to the NGS ? s outstanding collection of photographs which includes around 6,000 works by the early Scottish pioneers of the medium, Robert Adamson and David Octavius Hill as well as new works by leading-edge contemporary photographers. Visitor Facilities The new Portrait Gallery cafe serves a delicious menu of fresh dishes and classic recipes, using the very best local ingredients and seasonal produce. Our new shop offers a fresh twist on design—led gifts and souvenirs. The Gallery now has all the facilities which today?s visitors expect, including a fantastic new lift, an Education suite and disabled access throughout the building. 【文章解读】本文是一篇说明文。 主要介绍 the Scottish National Portrait Gallery 的建筑和设 施、珍藏品等。 56. What do we learn about the Scottish National Portrait Gallery? A. Every display reflects Scotland. B. It is well-known for its building. C. There are about 6,000 works in it. D. It has a comparatively short history. 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文章 About the Scottish National Portrait Gallery 的第一句话中的 One of Edinburgh?s most extraordinary buildings 可知它以建筑而闻名。故选 B。 57. Its visitor facilities can be described as ________. A. rare and user-friendly B. characteristic and attractive C. modern and all-round D. beneficial and conventional 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查判断推理题。 【解析】 根据文章最后一段的 The Gallery now has all the facilities which today?s visitors expect, including a fantastic new lift, an Education suite and disabled access throughout the building 可知 Its visitor facilities 是现代化的、全方位的(含残疾通道) 。故选 C。 B Consumers everywhere are faced with the same dilemma: given limited resources, what sorts of purchases are most likely to produce lasting happiness and satisfaction? Recent research has confirmed that experiential purchases tend to produce greater hedonic (享乐的) gains than material purchases. The reason why experiences improve with time may be because it is possible to think about experiences in a more abstract manner than possessions. For example, if you think back to a fantastic summer from your youth, you might easily remember an abstract sense of warm sunshine

第 11 页

and youthful exuberant (生气勃勃), but you're less likely to remember exactly what you did day-by-day. Material possessions are harder to think about in an abstract sense. The car you bought is still a car, that great new jacket you picked up cheap is still just a jacket. It?s more likely the experience of that summer has taken on a symbolic meaning that can live longer in your memory than a possession. Purchasing may have a negative impact on happiness because consumers often buy “joyless” material possessions, resulting in comfort but not pleasure. In general, people adapt to experiences more slowly than to material purchase. This can be seen in both negative and positive purchases: hedonic adaptation would result in a positive experience causing more happiness but a negative experience causing less happiness than the comparable material purchase with the same initial happiness level. Experience, however, seems to be more resistant to these sorts of unfavourable comparisons. It is because of the unique nature of experience. It?s more difficult to make an unfavourable comparison when there is nothing directly comparable. After all, each of our youthful summers is different. It?s well established that social comparisons can have a huge effect on how we view what might seem like positive events. One striking example is the finding that people prefer to earn $50,000 a year while everyone else earns $25,000, instead of earning $100,000 themselves and having other people earn $200,000. A similar effect is seen for possessions. When there are so many flat-screen HD TVs to choose from, it's easy to make unfavourable comparisons between our choice and the others available. 【文章解读】本文是一篇说明文。该文章主要介绍了现在流行的实验购物的优点和可行性。 58. An abstract sense in the passage refers to awareness of something __________. A. you cannot think about B. you can? t remember well C. you cannot understand D. you cannot see or touch 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查判断推理题。 【解析】根据文章第二段的 if you think back to a fantastic summer from your youth, you might easily remember an abstract sense of warm sunshine and youthful exuberant (生气勃勃), but you're less likely to remember exactly what you did day-by-day.可知抽象感是看不见、摸不着 的。故选 D。 59. If you make an experiential purchase before a material purchase, you may go to__________. A. a theatre before going to a store B. an exhibition before going to a park C. a mall before going to a grocer's D. a market before going to a restaurant 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查判断推理题。 【解析】根据文章第四段的 In general, people adapt to experiences more slowly than to material purchase 可知你应该购物前去体验店体验一下。故选 A。 60. The example of earnings is given to actually indicate__________.

第 12 页

A. how ridiculous people are B. how people feel content C. how nearsighted people are D. how people hold prejudice 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查判断推理题。 【解析】根据文章倒数第二段中的关键词 prefer,说明人们挣多少钱表示人们获得多大的满 足感。故选 B。 61. It is implied in the passage that, after their material purchases, people might__________. A. enjoy their ownership of what they have bought B. pick every fault in the products they have got C. regret making a wrong decision to buy the items D. leave what they?ve purchased untouched at home 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查细节推理题。 【解析】根据文章第四段的第一句话 Purchasing may have a negative impact on happiness because consumers often buy “joyless” material possessions, resulting in comfort but not pleasure 可知购买实物后人们总是后悔自己的决定。故选 C。 C In a unique research cooperation between Stratasys, Education, R&D departments and MIT?s Self-Assembly Lab, a new process is being developed, known as 4D Printing. The 4D printing concept, which allows materials to “self-assemble (自行组装)” into 3D structures, was initially proposed by Massachusetts Institute of Technology faculty member Skylar Tibbits. Tibbits and his team combined a strand (缕) of plastic with a layer made out of “smart” material that could self-assemble in water. They advanced this concept by creating materials that can change into several different complicated shapes, though this kind of material remains the bottleneck of 4D technology. To many people that are just starting to get used to the idea of 3D printers, the name 4D is causing confusion because they cannot understand where this fourth “dimension” coming from. 4D technology shares many of the same principles of 3D printing and is essentially still about creating a new, 3D structure out of certain component; however, Tibbits states the fourth dimension at work here comes from concept of the fourth dimension of time. The difference between these 3D and 4D creations is that these new forms have the ability to transform and adapt over time. 4D printing works through self-assembly — a system where “disordered elements form an “ordered” structure via an interaction. With these 4D printed materials, these disordered materials are strands or sheets of specially designed materials. Environmental changes then stimulate (刺 激)a response from them so that they form a preprogrammed shape. The idea of having adaptable technology that only relies on energy and non-human interactions raises some interesting questions about where 4D printing can be used and the practical applications in dangerous environments. This could mean improved infrastructures in extreme conditions, leading to a reduced need for workers to put themselves at risk, but the potential goes even further than that. The technology promises exciting new possibilities for a variety of applications. A solar panel or similar product could be produced in a flat shape onto which

第 13 页

functional devices can be easily installed. It could then be changed to a compact shape for packing and shipping. After arriving at its destination, the product could be stimulated to form a different shape that serves its function. Also it could be used to build furniture, bikes, cars and even buildings. As with many of the ideas being put forward, it is easy to go a step too far into the extreme, but this just shows the potential of 4D in comparison to 3D. The next stage for the research is to move from printing single strands to sheets and eventually whole structures. And water need not be the process ? s only energy source. 【文章解读】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍 4D 印刷术的优于 3D 印刷术。 62. Which of the following displays the fourth dimension of 4D printing? A. 4D printing creates a new, 3D structure out of certain component. B. 4D technology reduces need for workers to put themselves at risk. C. 4D technology can be used in many more fields than 3D printing. D. 4D printed materials reshape themselves with conditions changing. 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文章第五段的 Environmental changes then stimulate (刺激)a response from them so that they form a preprogrammed shape 可知这种印刷材料随条件的变化而修复。故选 D. 63. The major problem concerning the development of 4D printing lies in__________. A. producing essential 4D printers B. creating proper smart materials C. providing a suitable environment D. promoting practical applications 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文章第二段的 They advanced this concept by creating materials that can change into several different complicated shapes, though this kind of material remains the bottleneck of 4D technology 可知 4D 的印刷术的发展瓶颈在于没有生产合适的纸质材料。故选 B。 64. What does the passage lead you to believe? A. 4D printing will take the place of 3D printing in the near future. B. Most aspects of our daily life can be affected by 4D printing. C. 4D printing will benefit humans by saving labor somehow. D. Smart materials can be transformed into other types of material. 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】 根据文章倒数第二段的 This could mean improved infrastructures in extreme conditions, leading to a reduced need for workers to put themselves at risk, but the potential goes even further than that 可知 4D 印刷术可节省人力。故选 C。 65. It can be inferred from the passage that__________. A. electricity is not used in 4D technology B. 4D printing has been applied in industry C. more potential of 4D is to be discovered

第 14 页

【答案】A 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文章第二段第一句话 which allows materials to “self-assemble (自行组装)” into 3D structures 可知 4D 技术不用电,故选 A。 D Dear Textual Healing, I would be very interested in your recommendations for any books to help me through a difficult time of my life. At 57, I am feeling a bit lost. I have a wonderful, loving husband and bright, caring teenage daughter but I am lonely and have lost my spark for life. I have always taken care of everyone and managed a career, but, after the death of my father this summer, my difficulties as a child in a terribly abnormal family have come back to me regularly. / have become unfocused and often alone while my husband is away frequently on business and my daughter busy with school and friends. I am seeking the help of a therapist and taking care of myself but I would love to read something to help me “get my groove (理想状况)back” and reengage with life. PC Dear PC, From the letter you?ve given us about your life, it?s no wonder you?re feeling a little lost. But before prescribing titles to help you get your groove back, I?d recommend taking a journey into Rebecca Solnit?s non-fiction book, A Field Guide to Getting Lost, which is packed with the wisdom of everyone from Pat Barker to Thoreau and Keats. The word lost is rooted in the Old Norse “los”,meaning the disbanding of an army. “This origin suggests soldiers falling out of formation to go home, ceasing fighting with the wide world. I worry now that many people never disband their armies, never go beyond what they know,” Solnit writes. So instead of fearing that lost feeling, try seeing its potential for discovery. Explorers, remember, are always lost simply because they?re forever someplace new. “Leave the door open for the unknown, the door into the dark,” Solnit advises. “That?s where the most important things come from, where you yourself came from, and where you will go.” For something that asks a little less of the reader while still giving plenty in return, try a dose (― 剂)of Anne Tyler, the beloved creator of numerous heroes whose serious conditions will move anyone who finds themselves in a midlife difficult situation. One such character is 53-year-old Rebecca Davitch, the heroine of Back When We Were Grownups. Like you, she?s combined marriage and motherhood with a career but suddenly finds herself feeling lonely in her own home. Could it be, she wonders, that she?s “turned into the wrong person"? Don't be fooled by the way this novel ambles along — as Rebecca revisits youthful ambitions and the college boyfriend she abandoned, it asks some heart-rending questions before arriving at a place of graceful, joyous acceptance. Along similar lines, I'm also going to recommend The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce. Its hero is 65 when he learns that a former colleague sick. On his way to post her a note,he decides instead to visit her— on foot, from his home in deepest Devon to England's northernmost town, more than 600 miles away. You don?t manage that without focus! It?s a

第 15 页

journey to a holy place that will take him 87 days to complete, during which he considers his childhood, marriage and relationship with his son, and becomes an accidental media sensation (轰 动). By the time he reaches his destination, you?ll feel anything but tired. Finally, Ruth Ozeki?s novel A Tale for the Time Being will charm the missing spark back into your life. Combining the diary of a sad Tokyo teenager with the story of the middle-aged novelist who finds it, washed ashore on a remote island off the coast of British Columbia, it?s a beautiful illustration of how our lives touch — and are touched by — others in ways we mightn't even be aware of. This Man Booker Prize finalist has plenty to teach about Zen Buddhism, and unless you happen to live in one of its settings, it provides a bracing change of scene, too. One other suggestion: books, as we all know, make great companions but that doesn't mean they can?t be enjoyed in the company of others. If you find yourself home alone, why not slip one into your back pack and head out to a favourite café . 【文章解读】本文是一篇书信文阅读。该文章以 PC 向心理医生的求助来引出主题,以书信 的方式推荐几本能够帮助人们摆脱孤独的书籍。 66. What has mainly led to PC?s negative attitude to life? A. The lack of helpful books. B. The blow of her father?s death. C. The contrast between her devotion to others and her being ignored. D. The contrast between her easy life and her family members busy life. 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查判断推理题。 【解析】根据文章 PC 部分的 I have always taken care of everyone and managed a career, but, after the death of my father this summer, my difficulties as a child in a terribly abnormal family have come back to me regularly. / have become unfocused and often alone while my husband is away frequently on business and my daughter busy with school and friends 可知她对家人投入很 多,但当她失去父亲是丈夫和孩子都忽略了她,她的心理不平衡,所以就迷失了方向。故选 C。 67. By mentioning the origin of the word lost, Textual Healing implies that__________. A. PC should extend her knowledge by reading more B. PC should stop struggling with anyone around her C. PC had better try to avoid going someplace new D. PC oughtn?t to be trapped in her present situation 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查判断推理题。 【解析】根据文章 Textual Healing 部分的第一段 I?d recommend taking a journey into Rebecca Solnit?s non-fiction book, A Field Guide to Getting Lost, which is packed with the wisdom of everyone from Pat Barker to Thoreau and Keats 可知她建议换换环境,不要老是困在目前的处 境中。故选 D。 68. Who clarifies the idea in his/her work that people are socially related? A. Rebecca Solnit. B. Anne Tyler. C. Rachel Joyce. D. Ruth 0zeki.

第 16 页

【答案】D 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据通读文章的倒数第二段,并根据首句 Finally, Ruth Ozeki?s novel A Tale for the Time Being will charm the missing spark back into your life 是 Ruth Ozeki 在自己的作品中分享 了这种观点。故选 D。 69. The character Rebecca Davitch is mentioned by Textual Healing because her experience is__________. A. typical B. persuasive C. enjoyable D. extraordinary 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】A. typica 典型的;B. Persuasive 可劝服的;C. enjoyable 喜爱的;D. extraordinary 非 凡的。 根据文章 Textual 信中的第四段叙述 Rebecca Davitch 部分判断该主人翁是可以劝服的。 故选 B。 70. Which of the following can be the proper title? A. Which books will cure loneliness? B. How can you get rid of loneliness? C. Here are good examples for you D. Books will keep you busy and healthy 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查概括大意题。 【解析】 通读全文可知这位心理医生主要想通过介绍几本书来帮助 PC 治疗孤独症。 故选 A。 第四部分任务型阅读(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当 的单词。 注意:每个空格只填 1 个单词。请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。

Novel is typically written in a narrative (叙事) style and presented as a book. Novels tell stories, in which the characters and events are usually imaginary. The novel has been a part of human culture for over a thousand years, although its origins are somewhat debated. Regardless of how it began, the novel has remained one of the most popular and treasured examples of human culture and writing. It remains an essential part of the literary cultures of nearly all societies around the world. Novella is classified as “Too short to be a novel,too long to be a short story”. There is no precise definition in terms of word or page count. Literary prizes and publishing houses often have their own arbitrary limits, which vary according to their particular intentions. A short story is different from novels or novellas in that the plot is usually tied to one single chain of events. Because the reader must identify with a character quickly to become engaged, the tale is

第 17 页

often told from the chief character?s point of view. A drama refers to a play for the theatre,television or radio. It generally consists of chiefly dialogue between characters. It also uses dance to convey their message. Dramas usually aim at dramatic performance rather than at reading. In theater, a drama is presented by actors to an audience. Good literary works depend on literary techniques. A literary technique can be used by authors in order to improve the written framework of a piece of literature, and produce specific effects. Literary techniques include a wide range of approaches to crafting a work. The ability to let readers know what might happen in the future in an indirect way is possible through the technique foreshadowing. The practice of representing objects and qualities as human beings in literature is personification. Symbolism is the use of symbols to represent ideas. Literature Definitions literature of Definitions of literature have kept (71) __________all the time. They are connected with (72) __________ Among them are “books and writing”, “ ?imaginative? literature” and “written or spoken material”. Poetry, with rhyme, uses unusual word order in lines, which may be a barrier to see what it (74) __________ (73) ▲of literature A novel takes the form of a book, talking about what is (75) __________up by the writer. The novella, as for length, exists (76) __________the novel and short story. A short story tells a comparatively (77) __________story compared with novels and novellas. Dramas are performed rather than read, with the ideas expressed either orally or (78) __________. Give a warning or sign of a (79) __________event by using the technique called foreshadowing. Literary techniques When personification is used, something without (80) __________is treated as if it were a human being. Symbolism is the practice of representing things by means of symbols. 【文章解读】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍文学的定义和其表现形式。 71.【答案】changing/varying 【命题立意】考查信息提取题。 【 解 析 】 根 据 文 章 的 第 一 句 话 Definitions have varied over time 中 的 varied 可 知 填 changing/varying。 72.【答案】culture 【命题立意】考查提取信息题。 【解析】根据第一段的第二句话 In fact,it is a “culturally relative definition”中的 culturally 判

第 18 页

断应填 culture。 73.【答案】Forms/Types/Kinds/Sorts/Categories 【命题立意】考查综合概括题。 【解析】根据第一段的最后一句话 Nowadays literature is seen as to describe written or spoken material, including all the following 和对应右边表格内的 novels,dramas 等都是文学的表现 形式可知此处应填 Forms/Types/Kinds/Sorts/Categories 74.【答案】means 【命题立意】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据文章第二段的第一句话 Poetry uses rhythmic qualities of language to bring out meanings in addition to, or in places of unimaginative surface meaning 中的 meaning 此处应填 means。 75.【答案】made 【命题立意】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据文章第三段第二句的 Novels tell stories, in which the characters and events are usually imaginary 中的 imaginary 判断填 made。make up 编造。 76.【答案】between 【命题立意】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据文章第四段的第一句 Novella is classified as “Too short to be a novel,too long to be a short story”. 中的 classified 判断填 between。 77.【答案】simple 【命题立意】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据文章第五段的第一句 A short story is different from novels or novellas in that the plot is usually tied to one single chain of events 中的 single 判断填 simple。 78.【答案】physically 【命题立意】考查综合概括题。 【解析】文章第六段 It also uses dance to convey their message. Dramas usually aim at dramatic performance rather than at reading 等这些都是指信息用身体运动表现出来,此处应填 physically。 79.【答案】future/coming 【命题立意】考查信息提取题。 【解析】根据文章最后一段的 The ability to let readers know what might happen in the future in an indirect way is possible through the technique foreshadowing 中 的 future 可 知 填 future/coming 。 80. 【答案】life 【命题立意】考查信息转换题。 【解析】 根据文章最后一段 The practice of representing objects and qualities as human beings in literature is personification 可知 personification 是描写人们的生活的。判断填 life。 第五部分书面表达(满分 25 分) 81.请根据你对以下图的理解,以“Playing a trick or working hard?”为题,用英语写一篇作文。

第 19 页

你的作文应包括以下内容: 1. 简要描述该图的内容; 2. 概述你对该图中做法的理解; 3. 举例说明该图对你的启示。 注意: 1. 可参照图画适当发挥; 2. 作文词数 150 左右; 3. 作文中不得提及有关考生个人身份的任何信息,如校名、人名等。 Playing a trick or working hard? 【范文】 One possible version Playing a trick or working hard? As is shown vividly in the picture,two workers are dealing with serious pollution outside by putting up some beautiful landscape paintings inside,intending to create and enjoy a pollution-free workplace. There is no denying that their action is just a kind of trick.They try to get rid of a problem by covering it up,which is useless because the causes of the problem are still there. What's worse ,as time goes by things will go from bad to worse and we will lose the chance to overcome it. So it is harmful both to themselves and others. In my opinion, if we hope to settle any problem efficiently,we must make every effort to reach our goal instead of playing any trick.As students,we should never copy others' homework, let alone cheat in exams to get good marks. Do remember.Never bury your head in the sand! 【思路点拨】 本文是应用文,要求就学习还是打游戏谈谈自己的看法,故应用一般现在时 和第一人称。 文章灵活应用各种句型,如 There is denying that,As 引导的非限制性定语从句、祈使 句,且使用得当,足见作者语言功底。文中还两次使用了 by +动词 ing 形式做方式状语,as 引导时间状语从句,if 引导条件状语从句,不定式的灵活应用,which 引导的非限制性定语 从句,intending 不定式短语作伴随状语等;高级短语 make every effort,cover up 等;还使

第 20 页

用了 what?s worse,in my opinion 等插入语等让文章一气呵成,堪称佳作。

第 21 页


赞助商链接

江苏省南通、扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三...

江苏省南通扬州连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三模)英语试题 - 南通、连云港市 2015 届高三第二次调研考试 英语 注意事项 考生在答题前请认真阅读本注意...

江苏省南通、扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三...

江苏省南通扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三模)数学试卷 - 连云港市 2015 届高三第二次调研测试 数学学科参考答案及评分建议 一、填空题:本大题共 14...

...连云港、淮安(三模)2015届高三第二次调研测试历史试...

江苏省南通扬州连云港淮安(三模)2015届高三第二次调研测试历史试题及答案 - 江苏省南通扬州淮安连云港四市 2015 届高三第二次调研测试 历史试题 一...

江苏省南通、扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三...

江苏省南通扬州连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三模)历史试题_数学_高中教育_教育专区。(解析版)江苏省南通扬州、淮安、连云港四市 2015 届高三第二次调研...

江苏省南通、扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三...

江苏省南通扬州连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三模)语文试题 - 南通市 2015 届高三第二次调研测试 语文Ⅰ试题 一、语言文字运用(15 分) 1.在下面一段...

...扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研测试(淮安三模)物...

江苏省南通扬州连云港2015届高三第二次调研测试(淮安三模)物理试题 - 南通市 2015 届高三第二次调研测试 物理 b a O 第 1 题图 c 水流方向 d 一、...

...扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研测试(淮安三模)政...

江苏省南通扬州连云港2015届高三第二次调研测试(淮安三模)政治试题 (1) - 南通市 2015 届高三第二次调研测试 政治一、单项选择题:本大题共 33 小题,每...

江苏省南通、扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三...

江苏省南通扬州连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三模)政治试卷 - 南通市 2015 届高三第二次调研测试 政治一、单项选择题:本大题共 33 小题,每小题 2 ...

江苏省南通、扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三...

江苏省南通扬州连云港2015届高三第二次调研(淮安三模)物理试题 - 南通市 2015 届高三第二次调研测试 物理 b a O 第 1 题图 c 水流方向 d 一、单项...

...扬州、连云港2015届高三第二次调研测试(淮安三模)化...

江苏省南通扬州连云港2015届高三第二次调研测试(淮安三模)化学试题_高三理化生_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。南通市 2015 届高三第二次调研测试 化学 注意事项:...

相关文档

更多相关标签