nbhkdz.com冰点文库

Module5《A Lesson in a Lab》单元强化训练必修1


高考英语外研版必修 1Module5《A Lesson in a Lab》单元强化训练
Ⅰ.单项填空 1.The air in the countryside is much fresher than________in the city. A.ones B.one C.that D.those 【解析】 在表达比较的句子中,用来代替上文提到的同类但不同等的单数名词或不

可数名 词时,应使用 that。本句中用 that 来代替上文中的名词 air。 【答案】 C 2.We were pleased to see that the early morning delivery didn't ________ the traffic jam of the busy city. A.add up B.add to C.add up to D.add 【解析】 句意为:我们高兴地看到了清晨的送货并没有加剧繁忙城市的交通堵塞问题。add to 意为“增加”,符合题意。 【答案】 B 3.There used to be an old temple ________ over there, ________? A.stood;usedn't there B.to stand;didn't it C.standing;didn't there D.stand;usedn't it 【解析】 分析句子结构可知句中不缺少谓语, 故应使用非谓语动词形式。 temple 与 stand old 之间是主动关系,故用 standing。used to 的反意疑问形式有 usedn't there 和 didn't there 两种 形式,故选 C。 【答案】 C 4.I think whoever makes ________ contributions to the company than others should get ________ income. A.greater;the higher B.more greater;a higher C.greater;the highest D.more greater;the highest 【解析】 此题考查形容词比较级和最高级的用法。根据题干中 than 可知空一应用比较级形 式; 又根据句意“对公司作出贡献比其他人更大的那个人应得到最高的收入”可得出空二用最高 级。

to “应该……”,固定搭配。be about to“即将做某事”,不和具体时间状语连用;列车时刻表应该是 固定的,也不选 be likely to“可能”;be certain to“肯定”,常用 it 作形式主语,与题意不符。 【答案】 C 7.—What do you think of the film 2012.
-1-

—Well, it's good. At least it's ________the one I saw last time with Jane. A.as bad as B.not as good as C.no worse than D.not better than 【解析】 句意为:——你觉得 2012 这部电影怎么样?——噢,不错,至少不比上次我和简 看的那一部差。no worse than“不比……差,跟……一样的好”,符合题意。 【答案】 C 8.The project is one of the many government programmes ________improving the ________ for the poorest increased ability to learn. A.aiming at;condition B.aiming at;situation C.aimed at;conditions D.aimed at;situation 【解析】 考查非谓语和名词辨析。由于 programme 与 aim 之间为主动关系,故用 aiming at, 排除 C、 两项。 D situation 意为“情况; 状况; 形势”, improve the situation 指“改善状况”; condition 表示状况时,一般用复数形式。故正确答案为 B 项。 【答案】 B 9.—I'm going to sing one of the most popular songs in China now. —________.We are listening. A.Go ahead B.Thanks a lot C.It's my turn D.My pleasure 【解析】 Go ahead.“请吧;唱吧”,符合句意。Thanks a lot.“多谢”;It's my turn.“该我了”;My pleasure.“不用谢”。 【答案】 A 10.This kind of dance show is very ________ on TV and is popular with ________ young people, especially with high school students. A.common;usual B.usual;ordinary C.common;ordinary D.ordinary;usual

1.(2010· 福建)We've just moved into a bigger house and there's a lot to do. Let's ________ it. A.keep up with B.do away with C.get down to D.look forward to 【解析】 考查动词词组。A 项意为“跟上,和……保持联系”;B 项意为“废除、去掉”;C 项意 为“开始认真(做某事)”;D 项意为“渴望,盼望”。 句意为:我们刚刚搬进一个大一点的房子, 因此有很多事情要做,让我们开始做吧。故选 C 项。 【答案】 C 2.(2010· 陕西)The cost of renting a house in central Xi'an is higher than ________in any other area of the city. A.that B.this C.it D.one 【解析】 考查代词。 所填词用于比较状语从句中, 指代句子的主语 cost, 即指代不可数名词, 用 that。this 指代下文即将提到的事物;it 指代“同一物”;one 指代“同类中的一个”之意。句意 为:在西安市中心租房的租金要比在这个城市的其他地方的租金要高。 【答案】 A 3.(2010· 福建)Drunk driving, which was once a ________ occurrence, is now under control. A.general B.frequent C.normal D.particular

-2-

4 .(2009· 宁夏· 海南)How much________she looked without her glasses! A.well B.good C.best D.better 【解析】 考查含蓄比较级。句意暗示:她不戴眼镜比戴眼镜好看的多,所以用比较级。在 比较级前可用 much,even,a lot of,far 等词语修饰。 【答案】 D 5.(2009· 浙江)It took________building supplies to construct these energysaving houses.It took brains,too. A.other than B.more than C.rather than D.less than 【解析】 考查短语辨析。句意为:建造这些节能房屋不仅仅需要建筑材料,也需要智慧。 other than“除了”; more than“不只是”; rather than“而不是”; less than“少于”。 根据句意选择 B。 【答案】 B 6.(2008· 江苏)It is ________ to spend money on preventing illnesses by promoting healthy living rather than spending it trying to make people ________ after they are ill. A.good;good B.well;better C.better;better D.better;good 【解析】 考查形容词的比较级。由句中“rather than...”可知前空应用比较级形式作表语;空 二表示“生病”后的好转,也应用比较级形式“better”,故选 C 项。 【答案】 C 7.(2008· 江苏)—It shouldn't take long to clear up after the party if we all volunteer to help. —That's right.________. A.Many hands make light work B.Something is better than nothing C.The more the merrier D.The sooner begun,the sooner done 【解析】 句意为:——如果我们都自愿在会后留下来,很快就会清理干净。——对啊,人多 好办事。A 项意为“人多好办事”;B 项意为“聊胜于无”;C 项意为“人愈多愈好玩”;D 项意为“早 开始,早结束”。根据语境,A 项符合题意。 【答案】 A 8.(2008· 高考延迟区)That’s all I have to say.Is there anything you’d like to______,Terry? A.talk B.require

Ⅱ.完成/翻译句子 1.请勿进楼,病人们在睡觉。 Please keep_out_of this building.Patients are sleeping. 2.所有的中国人都为近三十年里取得的伟大成就而自豪。
-3-

All the Chinese people are_proud_of the great achievements made in the past thirty years. 3.对于一名高三学生而言,保持一个良好的心态对即将到来的高考是极其重要的。 It_is_extremely_important for a senior 3 student to keep_up a good state of mind for the coming college entrance examination. 4.船的引擎出了毛病,恶劣的天气使不知所措的船员们更加无助。 The engine of the ship was out_of_order and the bad weather added_to the helplessness of the crew at sea. 5.他们最终得出一个结论——有人破门而入并且偷走了重要的东西。 They came_to_a_conclusion that someone had broken into the room and had stolen something important. Ⅲ.完形填空 Mr Henry taught sixth grade science.On the first day of class,he gave us a __1__ about an animal called thecattywampus,a kind of animal that died out during the Ice Age.He __2__ around a skull(头盖骨)as he walked.We all took __3__ and later had a test. When he returned my paper, was __4__.There was a big red “×” through each of my answers.I had I failed! __5__ must be some mistake! I had written down __6__ what Mr Henry said.Then I learned that everyone in the class had __7__.What had happened? Very simple,Mr Henry __8__.He had invented this cattywampus.There had never __9__ any such animal.The information in our notes was,__10__,incorrect.Did we expect our marks for incorrect answers? Needless to say,we were __11__. What kind of test was this? And what kind of teacher? Mr Henry said he __12__ we would learn something from this experience.__13__ and textbooks are not perfect.__14__ no one is.He told us not to __15__ our minds go to sleep,and to speak out __16__ we ever thought he or the textbook was wrong.Every class was an exciting one __17__ Mr Henry.I can still remember some science periods from beginning to end.I haven't made any great scientific subjects, __18__ Mr Henry's class gave me and my classmates something __19__,like the courage to look people in the __20__ and tell them they are wrong.He also showed us that you can have fun doing it. 【解析】 由第 10 空前的 notes 可以确定答案。 【答案】 A 4.A.excited B.inspired C.worried D.surprised

-4-

【解析】 满以为根据记录答题不会有错, 故当看到自己试卷上的大“×”时怎么能不“惊讶”呢? 【答案】 D 5.A.There B.It C.He D.I 【解析】 根据句子意义和结构判定。此题考查 there be 句型。 【答案】 A 6.A.exactly B.fast C.slowly D.quietly 【解析】 作者认为不可能出错,因为他很“精确地”记下了老师所说的话。 【答案】 A 7.A.failed B.defeated C.succeeded D.beat 【解析】 由下文可知,考试未通过的不只作者一人。 【答案】 A 8.A.announced B.expressed C.proved D.explained 【解析】 下面就是亨利先生的“解释”。 【答案】 D 9.A.had B.stayed C.been D.kept 【解析】 根据句子结构答题。此处考查的是 there be 句型。 【答案】 C 10.A.however B.otherwise C.besides D.therefore 【解析】 与前一句有逻辑上的因果关系,故选 therefore“因此,所以”。 【答案】 D 11.A.happy B.worried C.excited D.angry 【解析】 原来大家是被愚弄了,自然感到生气。由下面的两个表示反问的句子也可以体会 出学生们当时的心情。 【答案】 D 12.A.suggested B.meant

【解析】 根据动词的用法和句意选定。let 后跟动词原形,let sb./sth. do。 【答案】 B 16.A.that B.whether C.while D.if 【解析】 后面的分句指的是说出心里话的“条件”。 【答案】 D 17.A.with B.about C.of D.for 【解析】 强调和亨利先生在一起的每节课。 【答案】 A 18.A.but B.and C.so D.or 【解析】 前后分句存在转折关系。 【答案】 A 19.A.strange B.importantC.curious D.serious 【解析】 后面的补充说明足以表明亨利先生教给学生的东西是很有益的,这些东西对学生
-5-

来说是很重要的。 【答案】 B 20.A.eye B.brain C.head D.hand 【解析】 根据常识可知,盯着他人的“眼睛”指出其错误是需要勇气的。 【答案】 A 厚积薄发 在本篇文章的阅读过程中, 你有没有发现自己尚未掌握的或比较重要的词汇、 短语或者句型? 赶紧动手,把它们记下来吧! 单词:_________________________________________________________ 短语:_________________________________________________________ 句型:_________________________________________________________ Ⅳ.阅读理解 根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。 选项中有两项为多余选项。 When I was a little girl, my mom would say, “Half the fun of doing anything is sharing it with others.”__1__Friends and mates allow us to enjoy our successes and our joys, comfort us in our hard moments, and provide a mirror for us to learn more about ourselves. I've always looked at friends as the family we choose. They enrich our lives. As Robert Louis Steven once said, __2__. To be a good friend or partner, it's important to be a good listener. Hear what your friend or mate has to say first rather than jump to conclusions or get defensive.__3__When they hear their words repeated back to them, it can help them to realize what they said was not exactly what they meant to say. __4__You know the old golden rule,“Care for others the way you would like them to care for you.” The support of a friend during a tough time could make the difference between success and failure. Encouragement and confidence are the gifts that can help change a person's life.Take care, though, with whom you choose to have close relationship, for they can have a great effect on yourself?respect and life path. As someone once told me “__5__They will either take you up or down.” A.I am afraid so. B.It is quite true. C.Friendship is the most important factor. D.Sometimes it is useful to be their mirror. E.A friend is a present which you give yourself. F.The attitudes of your friends are like the buttons on a lift. G.Patience, sympathy and understanding are also important qualities. 【答案】 B E D G F Ⅴ.短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 A peasant had a faithful horse which had grew old and could do grown no much work, so his master no long wanted to give him anything to
-6-

more longer eat and said, “I can certain make no more use of you, but if you certainly prove yourself still weak enough to bring me a lion here, I will let strong stay here. But now get out ∧ my house.” And with that he of drove him into the opened field. The horse was sad, and goes to the open went seek a little protection from the weather. forest to There the horse said to the fox, “Because I can no longer work good,_my master will well give me no more food, and has driven me out.” you

-7-


必修1__Module_5_A_Lesson_in_a_Lab

必修1__Module_5_A_Lesson_in_a_Lab_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修 1 A Lesson in a Lab Module 5 一:单元核心词汇详解 1. expand v.使事物扩展,扩大 ...

必修1__Module_5_A_Lesson_in_a_Lab

必修1__Module_5_A_Lesson_in_a_Lab_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修 1 A Lesson in a Lab Module 5 一:单元核心词汇详解 1. expand v.使事物扩展,扩大 ...

必修一module5 a lesson in a lab

必修一module5 a lesson in a lab_英语_高中教育_教育专区。module5 a lesson in a lab 英汉互译 1. react with 2. put…in order 与……发生化学反应 使...

高中英语《MODULE5 A Lesson in a Lab》模块综合检测题(1) 外研版必修1

高中英语《MODULE5 A Lesson in a Lab》模块综合检测题(1) 外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。MODULE 5 A Lesson in a Lab 模块综合检测 1. —Do you...

外研版练习含答案[必修1Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab]

外研版练习含答案[必修1Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab]_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。s, Mother. It's no concern of yours. A.keep to B.keep out...

高一外研必修一Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab试题

高一外研必修一Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab试题_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。高一册英语第 5 单元同步验收练习题 II. 单项填空 (每小题 1 分,共 15 分) ...

2015-2016学年高中英语 Module5 A Lesson in a Lab单元检测题 外研版必修1

2015-2016学年高中英语 Module5 A Lesson in a Lab单元检测题 外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 5 单元检测题 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(...

2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab外研版必修1

2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 5大家...

必修1 Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab

必修1 Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 5 I.单项填空 A Lesson in a Lab 1.What are you doing out of bed,Tom?You?re_...