nbhkdz.com冰点文库

江苏省南通第一中学2014-2015学年度第一学期期中考试卷高二

时间:2018-01-21


江苏省南通第一中学2014-2015学年度第一学期期中考试卷 高二英语
第二部分: 英语知识运用(共两节, 满分35 分) 第一节: 单项填空 (共15小题; 每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下面各题, 从题中所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 21. Compared with his sister, Jerry is even more to, and more easily troubled by , emotional and relationship problems. A. sceptical B. addicted C. available D. sensitive 答案D 解析:be sensitive to对什么敏感。Jerry is even more sensitive to emotional and relationship problems. more sensitive to与more easily troubled by 并列 22. Experts say ________ to sunlight for too much time will do harm to one’s skin. A.exposed B.having exposed C.being exposed D.exposing 答案 C 解析句意:专家说暴露在阳光下太多的时间会损害人的皮肤。考查动名词做主语,而又是皮肤被暴露在阳 光下,being exposed是exposing的被动形式,exposed是过去分词多作定语或状语,having exposed作状语,表 示动作在先。故选C。 23. — Jack got drowned in the lake and was in hospital yesterday. — Sorry to hear that.I'm told he often goes swimming alone________his mother's objection. A. regardless of B. in case of C. in view of D. instead of 答案 A 解析 句意:— Jack昨天在湖里溺水,被送到了医院 — 我觉得很难过,我听说他不顾他母亲的反对独自一 人去游泳。A项 不管不顾; B 以防;C 鉴于考虑到 D 而不是 24.Everyone in this country should work hard and do what they can _____ against national smog. A. fight B. fought C. fighting D. to fight 答案 D 解析句意:这个国家的每个人都应该努力工作尽最大的能力来对抗全国范围的大雾。这里do后面是宾语从 句what they can,惨后面省略了do,后面是不定式做目的状语,所以选D。 25.Many experts have put forward a series of problems about the people’s livelihood, __ the government will undertake necessary surveys. A based on which B basing on what C based on that D basing on them 答案:A 解析 本题考查非谓语动词和定语从句的用法, 有题目可知base的逻辑主语是surveys 并且是被动关系, 先不 考虑B 和D项;其次介词加关系代词只用which 不用that引导。 26.Believe it or not, only the white collars themselves know others see as a good life is actually a boring life. A that B which C what D when 答案:C 解析:考查宾语从句。从句中缺少宾语.去掉A和D,which不符合see ... as 所以选C

27.— Jane, I was told that you were going to speak at the meeting yesterday — Yeah, I to, but the time did not permit. A have intended B was intending C intended D had intended 答案:D 解析: 根据句意—Jane, 我听说你在昨天的会议上发表演说了—是的, 我本来打算演讲的, 但是时间不允许。 过去完成时+intended/wanted表示本来打算,想要去做事但未做。 28. — What happened to your brother? — He slipped on the icy road _____ after a bus, and had his leg broken. A. to chase B. chasing C. chased D. having chased 答案:B 解析:考查非谓语动词。动词ing作状语时表示伴随和结果,答语意思是:他在追一辆车时候在冰面上滑到 了,摔伤了他的腿。 29. ---Professor Smith, Jane turn to you for some help? ---Yes,with pleasure. A.Would B.Must C.Shall D.Will 答案C 解析:考查shall 用法.shall 用在一三人称疑问句中,表示请求意见。 30. Recently a survey _____ prices of the same goods in two different supermarkets has caused heated debate among citizens. A. compared B. comparing C. compares D. being compared 答案:B 解析:调查和对比应该是主动的关系。最近一个比较了两个不同地区的相同商品的价格的调查。 A是一个过去分词表示被动,所以后面不能接名词作宾语,作原句有名词所以是错的. B是一个现在分词,表示主动,后面要接名词,所以是对的, C是一个谓语动词,后面已经有谓语 has caused ,所以不能再用了,是错的. D是一个现在分词的被动语态,后面也是不接名词的,所以错. 31. I told them not everybody could run as fast as you did, ________? A. could he B. didn't I C. didn't you D. could they 答案:B 解析:考查反义疑问句。反义疑问句的基本原则就是与主句主谓保持一致。陈述部分为肯定,故附加部分 为否定,所以选择B 32. The retired man donated most of his savings to the school damaged by the earthquake in yushu,_____the students return to their classrooms. A enabling B having enabled C to enable D to have enabled 解析:后面分句是不定式引导的结果状语从句,―老人捐献了大部分的积蓄给玉树地震中受灾的孩子们,使 得他们重新返回了课堂上‖,所以排除CD,B表示enable的动作发生在主句动作之前,而这两个动作没有很 明显的时间先后,所以选A 33. In my opinion, it is the coach rather than the players that A. is to blame B. is to be blamed C. are to blame 答案:A . D. are to be blamed

解析:本题考查主谓一致。从文中可知it is ...that是强调句去掉不影响句意,根据主谓一致原则,本题 谓语动词以the coach为主,去掉C和D。 Be to blame.固定搭配。 34. They had to stop halfway because they had the oil A given out B used up C run out D taken up 答案:B 35. 解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。 use up用完,用光,符合句意。give out作此意讲时为不及物动词词组; take up占据;处理;sb run out of sth。 35. -- It shouldn’t take long to clear up after the party if we all volunteer to help. --- That’s right._____________. A.Many hands make light work B.Something is better than nothing C.The more the merrier D.The sooner begin, the sooner done 答案A 根据文意 --如果我们所有人都自愿帮忙的话,派对后的清理工作并不需要花费很多时间--那是自 然的,所谓众人拾柴火焰高嘛。 第二节: 完形填空(共20 小题; 每小题1 分, 满分20 分) 请认真阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将 该项涂黑。 Standing by the swimming pool, June was really hot ,so she decided to dive into the water.Not having swam in the past several years and being a bit out of shape, she became___36___ quickly. ―Ah, no pain no gain,‖ June thought to herself. She continued to swim, realizing her head was hurting and her body was starting to get numb. Breathing became __37__for her and her vision wasn’t so __38__. She saw the life guard and a couple of other people near the pool,__39__she decided that there was no sense in embarrassing herself or __40__anyone. She continued ,and soon she found herself in the middle of the pool. She was na bit worried,but by pushing herself she __41__made it to the other side of the pool. As she stood in the shallow water, her body swayed back and forth, __42__ she needed help but unable to even say anything,she __43__against the pool side and stood there. Several minutes later she had enough __44__ to barely pull her body up out of the pool. Sittingon the side of the pool with her feet in the water she felt the lifeguard was __45__ at her. June nodded at himto let him know that she was __46__. Have you ever been in __47__ and chosen not to ask for help? We’ve all been there. One suggestion is to __48__your instincts and seek another’s aid. There is nothing __49__ with that,or June could have drowned. Perhaps you find yourself __50__ help because you’re afraid you’ll be __51__. Please, stop and ask for help — before you find yourself ―drowning‖.Life has many ups and downs. Let others help you when are down. When you find yourself __52__ to ―keep your head above water,‖ stop,look around and listen. In such a situation, if you __53__, we’ll almost certainly slip further into trouble. Always take __54__ to listen to your body and be __55__ to yourself. You’ll find the journey of life happier and more fulfilling. 36 A tired B relieved 37 A possible B proper 38 A broad B clear 39 A if B because 40 A bothering B helping 41 A merely B eventually C energetic C diffcult C terrible C or C comforting C normally D sympathetic D unnecessary D disappointing D but D pleasing D suddenly

42 A Remembering B imagining C Realizing D Forgetting 43 A declared B argued C fought D leaned 44 A patience B determination C freedom D energy 45 A shooting B climbing C staring D shouting 46 A okay B amazed C surprised D proud 47 A sadness B trouble C pride D pleasure 48 A give away B leave out C listen to D look over 49 A unique B mysterious C comfortable D wrong 50 A avoiding B crying C remembering D preparing 51 A found out B laughed at C picked out D called at 52 A unwelcome B unable C satisfied D unnecessary 53 A understand B smile C panic D copy 54 A fun B food C time D money 55 A kind B sensitive C fair D generous 解析 36.A 前半句提到―多年来没有游泳并且身体状况不佳‖, 结合常识推断, 次数表示―她很快就觉得累了‖, tired 符合文意。其他三项意思:relieved 轻松的,放松的 ;energetic 精力充沛的; sympathetic 体谅的。 37.C 虽然她累了,但是继续坚持游泳,身体开始麻木,呼吸变得困难,视力变得不是那么清晰。根据文意 可知。 38.B 结合上题可知,修饰视力 vision 用 clear. 39.D 她看到游泳池边救生员和其他人,但是她觉得没有必要使自己难堪此处语义转折选 D 40.A 下文提到―她继续游‖,显然此处是她认为没有必要麻烦他人,动词 bother 符合题意。 41.B 根据后面 to the other side of the pool 的提示,此处表示她最终游到了泳池的另一边。Merely 仅仅,只 不过;eventually 终于最后;normally 通常正常的;suddenly 突然忽然,可知答案是 B 42.C her body swayed back and forth 意为―她的身体来回摇摆‖,unable to even say anything 意为―说不出任何 话‖,由此可知她意识到自己需要帮助,选 C 43.D lean against 意为―倚靠,靠着‖,因为她无力呼救,只有倚靠游泳池选 D 44.D 短暂的休息之后她有力气从泳池出来,答案是 D energy 精力能量。 45.C 她感觉到救生员看着她, stare at 意为―盯着看,凝视‖ 46.A 下文提到她还是选择不求救,因此此处表示她向救生员点头示意自己很好,没有问题 47.B be in trouble 为固定用法,意为―陷入困境‖句意是:你是否曾经身处困境,但选择不求救呢? 48.C give away 赠送,泄露; leave out 遗漏省略;listen to 听从; look over 查看; 建议之一就是听从直觉, 向别人求助。 49.D 此处指向别人求助并没有什么错,不然的话 June 可能会溺水。 50.A 可能你发想自己会避免求助因为害怕被嘲笑。Avoid 意为避免 51.B 根据上题可知 52.B 当你发现自己不能将头露在水面上,这里 be unable to do sth. 意为―不能做某事‖ 53.C 在这种情况下,当你恐慌,你会陷入很深的困境,panic 恐慌,惊慌 54.C take time todo sth. 花时间做某事 55.A be kind to 善待; be sensitive to 对......敏感;be fair to 对......公正;be generous to 对......慷慨。根据文意可 知此处表示善待自己。 第三部分: 阅读理解(共15 小题; 每小题2 分, 满分30 分) 请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将

该项涂黑。 A Useful Information China Country Code Number: 0086 Dalian City Code Number: 0411 Government Complaint Hotline: 12345 (English service available) Exit and Entry Administration of Dalian Public Security Bureau Hotline: 86766108 Tourism Information Hotline: 96181 EMS Express (or Post office) Service: 11185 Taxi Complaint Hotline: 83638119 Dalian Tourism Bureau website: http://en.visitdl.com/Web/ Transportation Sightseeing Bus: The sightseeing bus route operates from mid April to the end of October. It provides tourists with a 90-minute ride for only RMB 10.00 per person. And with the same ticket, tourists can get on or off the bus at each of the 18 scenic spots over the course of a day. The route starts at the southern square of the Dalian Railway Station and passes by the municipal government, Xinghai Square, the coastal Binhai Road, the city’s CBD and then circles back to the railway station. Bus and BRT: The price of a ticket is usually RMB 1.00 or 2.00. Passengers should pay exact fares (change is unavailable) or use a traffic card. Taxi: The base fare is RMB 8.00 for the first 3 km. It increases by RMB 2.00 for each additional km. At night (10 pm to 5 am), the fare is 30% higher. When the taxi goes slower than 12 km/h for more than 5 minutes, RMB 0.30 for every additional low-speed minute will be charged. Light Rail: The rail stretches from the Dalian Railway Station in downtown to the Golden Pebble Beach (Jinshitan) national tourist resort. The ticket fares range from RMB 1.00 to 8.00 according to different distances. Plus, the subway system is under construction. 56.If you are not satistied with the service od a taxi, you can directly dail . A. 96181 B. 12345 C. 83638119 D. 86766108 57.Which of the following is NOT true? A . The sightseeing bus is convenient for tourists and runs all year round. B . Tourists who take BRT need to prepare change in advance C . Tourists in Dalian can’t take subway temporarily D . Tourists taking rail pay RMB8.00 at most in Dalian 58.If you want to visit a friend in Dalian by taxi at 23:00 and the distance is 20km, you have to pay . A. RMB40.00 B. RMB 54.60 C.RMB46.00 D.RMB 52.20 解析 56 C 细节理解题。文章小标题Useful Information 下列出了出租车投诉热线―Taxi Complaint Hotline:

83638119‖ 57.A 细节推理题。根据文章小标题Transportation 下第一句可知A错误。 58.B 细节推理题。根据文章小标题Transportation 下Taxi 一段,抓住最后一句―At night (10 pm to 5 am), the fare is 30% higher.‖可推算出20km的费用为〖8+2× (20-3)〗× (100+30)%=54.6 B Water runs downhill from mountaintops to streams to rivers to oceans. But downhill isn’t the only way that water moves .A new study measures how water travels from country to country for human consumption. This flow isn’t the type we usually think about .These scientists looked at the water used to grow and make the products which get shipped from nation to nation as imports or exports. They call this a flow of―virtual water(虚拟水)‖.

We typically think about water as the liquid that flows from a tap. However,92%of the water used by people goes into growing crops,according to water researcher Arjen Hoekstra. He recently studied the hidden travels of virtual water used in products made from things like crops and meats .These products are shipped around the world. For example.consider a sugary soft drink. Hoekstra estimated that to produce one half-liter of the drink requires between 170 and 310litersofthewater—about 95%—is used to grow and process the ingredients(原 料).Another 4%goes into the packaging and labeling. In Hoekstra’s calculation, when one country produces a half-liter of soda and sells it abroad,it exports as much virtual water as would fill a large refrigerator. According to Hoekstra’s new report,dry countries like Israel and Kuwait,both in the Middle East,get the majority of their virtual water from other countries,through imported products. More surprisingly,some wetter countries,like the Netherlands and the United Kingdom,also get the majority of their virtual water from other places. That means that most of the water used to grow or produce the products and food consumed in those countries came from other countries. In the United States most of the virtual water used comes from American sources .In China even less of the water associated with its products. Hoekstra and his team turned up other surprising relationships. For example, dry areas in northen China send virtual water to the southern part of that country, which is wetter. ―There are exporting regions that do have a lot of water stress,‖he said in an interview, 59. The first paragraph is intended to talk about__________. A. how water flows B. what virtual water is C. where virtual water exists D. why water is imported and exported 60. The example of a sugary soft drink in Paragraph 3 is given to show_________. A. how drinks are made B. how virtual water is used C. how virtual water is exported D. how drinks are shipped 61.What is the best title for the passage? A. Crops and Virtual Water B. Import and Export of Water C. Benefits of Virtual Water D. Water’s worldwide travels 62. The passage is most probably a_________.

A. book review B. fiction story C. science report D. newspaper advertisement 解析 59. B 主旨大意题。文章第一段介绍水的流动时引入了虚拟水这一名词,并对其进行解释,因此可推出答案 选B 60. B 推理题。文章第三段中结合含糖软饮料的实例,说明生产该类饮料中如何使用virtual water. 61. D 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章围绕水的流动展开,列举实例介绍水在全世界的流动,抓住文章第 一段第三句A new study measures how water travels from country to country for human consumption. 可推出答 案是D 62. C 推理题。本题要求推断文章的出处,文章结合科学研究介绍水在全世界的流动,可推出文章出自于科 学报告。 C If you finally compromised and gave your kid an iphone or ipad this Christmas, you may by now be wondering if they can return to the real world away from that thiny new screen. A Britain smart mom, has published a document that may secure you a full-on teenage eye roll, but it could also help young ones learn to be responsible. Amusingly it’s not just a few core principles, but a 13 -point contract for her 13-year-old sonDavid to obey as the lucky recipient of an iPhone. Check this out – Dear David, Merry Christmas! You are now the proud owner of an iPhone. But with the acceptance of this present comes rules and regulations. Please read through the following contract. Failure to comply with the following list will result in termination of your iPhone ownership. 1. It is my phone. I bought it. I pay for it. I am loaning it to you. Aren’t I the greatest? 2. I will always know the password. 3. If it rings, answer it. It is a phone. Say hello, use your manners. Do not ever ignore a phone call if the screen reads ―Mom‖ or ―Dad‖. Not ever. 4. It does not go to school with you. But half days, field trips and after school activities will require special consideration. 5. If it falls into the toilet, breaks on the ground, or vanishes into thin air, you are responsible for the replacement costs or repairs. 6. Do not use this technology to lie, fool, or cheat. Do not involve yourself in conversations that are hurtful to others. 7. Do not text, email, or say anything through this device you would not say in person. 8. Search the web for information you would openly share with me. If you have a question about anything, ask a person – preferably me or your father. 9. Turn it off, silence it, put it away in public. Especially in a restaurant, at the movies, or while speaking with another human being. You are not a rude person; do not allow the iPhone to change that. 10. Don’t take too many pictures and videos. There is no need to document everything. Live your experiences. They will be stored in your memory for eternity. 11. Leave your phone home sometimes and feel safe and secure in that decision. It is not alive or an extension of you. Learn to live without it. 12. Download music that is new or classic.Your generation has access to music like never before in history. Take advantage of that gift. Expand your horizons.

13. Keep your eyes up. See the world happening around you. Stare out a window. Listen to the birds. Take a walk. Talk to a stranger. Wonder without googling. It is my hope that you can agree to these terms. Most of the lessons listed here do not just apply to the iPhone, but to life. Trust your powerful mind and giant heart above any machine. I love you. I hope you enjoy your awesome new iPhone. Merry Christmas! Love Mom 63. The passage is mainly intended for . A . Business B. Teachers C. Students D. Parents 64. We can infer from the article that David’s parents A attempt to make a deal with him but fail B don’t want him to become an iPhone addict C often teach him hoe to use eletronic equipment D care much zout his bad manners and carelessness 65. What does the underlined phrase ―vanishes into thin air‖probably mean in the contract? A. Disappears suddenly B. Floats in the wind C . Grows in popularity D. Becomes thinner and thinner 66. Which of the following rules does David have to follow if he wants to be an iPhone owner? a . Keep the password secret from enyone b . Silence the phone when he’s at the cinema c . Do not cheat in the exams using the phone d. Record his life as much as possible with the phone e. Pay close attention to his phone call while having class f. Bring the phone with him on field trip with his parent’s permission. A abd B adf C bde D bcf 解析 63. D 推理题。考查文章的写作对象。根据文章第一句,抓住其中gave your kid可知,文章是写给父母的。 64. B 推理题。可用排除法。David 的父母并没有常识与其做交易并失败(去除A) ,也不是叫他如何使用 电子设备(去除C) 更不是说明其父母关注David的坏毛病( 去除D)。 65. A 词义猜测题。该短语所在的句前半部分谈到ipone 掉进厕所或者摔在地上,相对应划线的部分应表示 手机弄坏或者消失,由此推断短语意思是―突然消失‖ 66. D 细节题。b项对应文章第9条;c项对应文章第6条;f对应文章第4条;a与文章第2条不符合;d 与文章 第10条不符;根据常识推断e项不正确。 D A guy named Bob May, depressed and brokenhearted, stared out his drafty apartment window into the freezing December night. His 4-year-old daughter Barbara sat on his lap quietly sobbing. Bobs wife, Evelyn, was dying of cancer. Little Barbara couldn't understand why her mommy could never come home. Barbara looked up into her dads eyes and asked, "Why isn't Mommy just like everybody else's Mommy?" Bob's jaw tightened and his eyes welled with tears. Her question brought waves of grief, but also of anger. Life always had to be different for Bob. Small when he was a kid, Bob was often bullied by other boys. He was too little at the time to compete in sports. He was often called names he'd rather not remember . From childhood, Bob was different and never seemed to fit in.

Bob did finish college, married his loving wife and was grateful to get his job as a copywriter at Montgomery Ward during the Great Depression. Then he was blessed with his little girl. But it was all short-lived. Evelyn's bout with cancer consumed all their savings and now Bob and his daughter were forced to live in a two-room apartment in the Chicago slums(贫民窟). Evelyn died just days before Christmas in 1938. Bob struggled to give hope to his child, for whom he couldn't even afford to buy a Christmas gift. But if he couldn't buy a gift, he was determined a make one - a storybook! Bob had created an animal character in his own mind and told the animals story to little Barbara to give her comfort and hope. The story Bob May created was his own autobiography in fable form. The character he created was a misfit outcast like he was. The name of the character? A little reindeer named Rudolph, with a big shiny nose. Bob finished the book just in time to give it to his little girl on Christmas Day. But the story doesn't end there. The general manager of Montgomery Ward caught wind of the little storybook and offered Bob May a nominal(有名无实的) fee to purchase the rights to print the book. Wards went on to print, Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer and distribute it to children visiting Santa Claus in their stores. By 2008 Wards had printed and distributed more than six million copies of Rudolph. That same year, a major publisher wanted to purchase the rights from Wards to print an updated version of the book. The book became a best seller. Many toy and marketing deals followed and Bob May became wealthy.But the story doesn't end there either. In an unprecedented gesture of kindness, the CEO of Wards returned all rights back to Bob May. The gift of love that Bob May create d for his daughter so long ago kept on returning back to bless him again and again. And Bob May learned the lesson, just like his dear friend Rudolph, that being different isn't so bad. In fact, being different isn’t so bad. 67. Which of the following statements about Simon’s storybook is TRUE? A . The book is to record Simon and Ashley’s marriage life B . The book is about a reindeer that finds it difficult to get along in the world. C . The book describes the growing popularity of Rudolph D . The book introduces Christmas traditions and customs in the US. 68. What does the author mean by the underlined sentence ―But the story doesn't end there.” in paragraph 8? A . Simon Baker would continue to write the story B . Simon Baker would enjoy a rich life later C . Something amazing happened with the book finished D . Many people copied the writing style of Simon Baker’s story 69 . It can be inferred from the passage that A . Simon Baker made a large sum of money by selling the storybook B. Toy business discoverd opprtunities in Simon’s works C . Simon hated the society because he was bullied in childhood D. People like Rudolph on account of its big shiny nose 70. What message does the author maunly want to convey through the article? A. Life is full of unexpected challenges B. Being different means popularity C. Fitting in with society is a principle to survive D. Giving love to others is rewarding.

解析 67 B. 推理题。文章倒数第五段提到,Simon 以自己为原型,创造了一个名为Rudolph的驯鹿的寓言故事。 而文章第三段提到Simon从儿时起就与世界格格不入。由此可知选B。 68.C.推论题。文章倒数第三段讲述了Simon 创作完故事之后发生的令人吃惊的是---故事被印刷成书,大受 欢迎。 69.B 推理题。文章倒数第二段提到,书很畅销,之后许多玩具商家从中发现了商机,也紧随其后。 70.D推理题。文章最后一段第一句The gift of love that Bob May create d for his daughter so long ago kept on returning back to bless him again and again.可知付出的爱是有回报的。 第四部分: 任务型阅读(共10 小题;每小题1 分,满分10 分) 请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。 注意:请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。每个空格只填一个单词。

71.pressure 直接信息题根据文章第三行可知 72.introducion(s) 信息概括题根据表格后面的具体提示,以及文章可知是对于奖学金的介绍。 73.ranging 直接信息题根据第二段最后一句可知。 74.includes 信息转换题根据文章第三段可知

75.available/accessible 信息转换题 根据第四段第一句可知。 76.Suggestions/Advice/Tips 信息概括题。根据文章以及表格后面的提示可知。 77.Avoid 信息转换题。根据第五段第二句可知 78.post 直接信息题根据第六段第二第三句可知答案。 79.prepared 直接信息题根据倒数第三段可知 80.persuasive 直接信息题根据倒数第二段最后一句可知 第五部分单词拼写 81.We grow up in a "planned system", the c of which is that China's students ,after 16 years working hard,eventually become unwanted people in the society. 82.A boy is likely to be c about sharing his feelings with his close freind. 83.Through cloning , we can thus make sure that we will have a r_______ supply of high-quality food for years to come. 84.How many students have been a to the school this year? 85.Friendship means being c 86.I made her to others. The best way to have a friend is to be a friend.。

(相识,熟人) through the Internet. (考虑)first when climbing mountains.

87.We must take the weather into 88.His works werenot 89.With the

(欣赏) until after his death.

(目的意图)of going abord to get further education, he began to work hard at English. 。 (精确地)

90.Young as he was, the boy could describe what happened there

解析 81 consequence 我们生长在一个既定的体系里,其结果是在 16 年的努力学习之后,中国学生最终变成社会 上多余的人。82 cautious 对于与密友分享感情这件事,男孩子可能会比较谨慎

83 reliable 通过克隆技术,我们因此可以在未来的许多年拥有可靠的高质量的食物供应。 84 admitted 今年这所学校招收了多少名学生 85.committed 友谊意味着忠诚于他人,有用一个朋友的最佳途径是去成为一个朋友

86 acquaintance 我和她在网上相识了 87 consideration 爬山的时候必须首先考虑天气 88 appreciated 直到他去世,他的作品才被大家所欣赏

89 intention 为了出国留学,他开始努力学习英语 90 accurately 虽然他还年轻,这个小男孩可以准确地描述出那儿发生了什么。

第六部分: 书面表达(满分 20 分) 81. 阅读下面的短文,然后按要求写一篇150字左右的英语短文。

A boy found an eagle’s egg and he put it in the nest of a hen. The eagle hatched and thought he was a chicken. He grew up doing what chickens do—scratching for food and flying short distances. It was a dull life. Gradually the eagle grew older and biller. One day he and his chicken friends saw a beautiful bird soaring on the currents of air, high above the mountains. ―Oh, I wish I could fly like that!‖ said the eagle. The chicken replied, ―Don’t give it another thought. That’s the mighty(强大的) eagle, the king of all birds—you could never be like him!‖ And the eagle didn’t give it another thought. He went on cackling and complaining about life. He died thinking he was a chicken. My friends, you too were born an eagle. The Creator intended you to be an eagle, so don't listen to the chickens! 【写作内容】 1、以约30个词概括上文的主要内容。 2、以约120个词谈谈你对―自信‖的看法,内容包括: (1) 鹰成为鸡的原因; (2) 这则故事的启示。 【写作要求】 1、可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不得直接引用原文中的句子; 2、作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。 【评分标准】 概括准确,语言规范,内容合适,语篇连贯。 答案: Hatched by a hen, an eagle lived like a chicken. He wanted to fly like an eagle but discouraged by his fellows. Eventually he died bitterly without knowing he himself was an eagle. (33 words) Some factors may account for why the eagle was made a chicken. Firstly, the eagle was influenced by the chickens around him, scratching for food just like them without a higher goal. Secondly, the eagle failed to reflect on himself, so he didn’t know he had the potential to fly high. Finally, he lacked enough self-confidence, so he gave up his dream of flying like an eagle, just because of the discouraging words from others. There are many such eagles in our daily life. I think we should avoid negative influences, set a high goal and work

hard to achieve it. Besides, we must be confident in our potential and make good use of it to become real eagles. 试题分析:本文属于读写任务写作,动笔前,一定要认真阅读原文,并理解内容。认真看清题目要求,这 篇书面表达给了一段材料:先要求以约30个词概括上文的主要内容,要求有很高的概括提炼的能力,要抓 住文章的主题,再以约120个词写一篇短文,按照要点去表达,不能有遗漏,写作时注意准确运用时态,上 下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系。写作时尽量使用自己会的单词、词组和句型,同时也要注意使用一些高级 语法和句型,使自己的文章更有文采。 【亮点说明】范文观点明确,有理有据,不乏好的短语和句子:account for是…原因, reflect on反思, gave up 放弃,because of 因为,set a high goal设立很高的目标, be confident in对…自信, make good use of 充 分利用, Hatched by a hen, an eagle lived like a chicken. 这句话用了过去分词做状语, the eagle was influenced by the chickens around him, scratching for food just like them without a higher goal. 这句话用了现在分词做状 语, 还有范文还使用了Firstly, Secondly, Finally, Besides,这样的关联词使文章更加连贯。


赞助商链接

南通市启秀中学2014—2015学年度第一学期期中考试_图文

南通市启秀中学20142015学年度第一学期期中考试_初二理化生_理化生_初中教育_教育专区。南通市启秀中学20142015学年度第一学期期中考试 ...

江苏省南通中学2014-2015学年高二上学期期末数学试题及...

江苏省南通中学2014-2015学年高二学期期末数学试题及答案_数学_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省南通中学 2014-2015 学年高二学期期末考试数学试题 一、填空题:本大题...

江苏省南通第一中学2014-2015学年高二下学期期末考试数...

江苏省南通第一中学 20142015 学年度第学期期终考试卷 高二数学(理) 1.已知集合A={1,2,4},B={3,4},则A∪B=___.{1,2,3,4} 2.函数 f ( x...

江苏省南通中学2014-2015学年度第二学期期中考试高一数...

江苏省南通中学 2014-2015 学年度第学期期中考试 高一数学试卷一、填空题(本大题共 14 小题,每小题 5 分,共计 70 分) 1. (5 分)不等式 x ﹣x﹣2...

江苏省南通中学2014-2015学年度第二学期期中考试(文化...

江苏省南通中学 2014-2015 学年度第学期期中考试 高二政治(选修)试卷一、单项选择题:本大题共 33 小题,每小题 2 分,共计 66 分。在每题给出的四个选项...

江苏省南通中学2014-2015学年度第二学期期中考试高一数...

江苏省南通中学2014-2015学年度第学期期中考试高一数学试卷Word版含答案解析_数学_高中教育_教育专区。南通中学2014-2015学年度第学期期中考试高一数学试卷Word版...

南通市启秀中学2014-2015学年度第一学期期中考试初一数...

南通市启秀中学2014-2015学年度第一学期期中考试初一数学试卷_数学_初中教育_教育...江苏省南通中学2014-201... 8页 ¥1.00 合肥市第五十中学2014-2... 暂无...

江苏省南通中学2014-2015学年高二物理下学期期中试题新...

江苏省南通中学 2014-2015 学年度第学期期中考试 高二物理试卷第 I 卷(选择题 共 64 分) 一、单选题。本题共 16 小题,每小题 3 分,共 48 分.在每...

江苏省南通中学2014-2015学年高二下学期期中考试语文试题

河南教考资源信息网 http://www.henanjk.com 版权所有·侵权必究 江苏省南通中学 20142015 学年度第学期 高二语文期中考试试卷(教师版)(满分 160 分,考试...

江苏省南通中学2014-2015学年高二下学期期中生物试卷

江苏省南通中学 2014-2015 学年高二学期期中生物试卷一、单项选择题:本部分包括 20 题,每题 2 分,共计 40 分.每题只有一个选项最符合题意. 1. (2 分...