nbhkdz.com冰点文库

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试 阅读专题演练(一)

时间:2015-10-18


阅读专题演练(一)
第一节 阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从题后所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中选出最佳选项。 A When Luca first heard of the Island of Inventions,he was still very young.But its wonders sounded so incredible that they were forever burned in his memory.From that moment , he never stopped searching for clues which might lead him to the island.He read hundreds of adventure books , histories , volumes of physics and chemistry,even music. Over time,he pieced together his idea of what the Island of Inventions was like.It was a secret place,where all the great wise men of the world would meet to learn and invent together.Access to the island was totally restricted.To join,

you had to have created some great invention for humanity.Only then could you receive the special invitation—which came with directions to the island. So Luca spent his youth studying and inventing.Every new idea he got,he made it into an invention,and if there were something he didn't understand,he'd seek others to help him.Soon he met other young inventors and he told them about the Island of Inventions.They too dreamed of one day receiving an invitation letter. As years passed,the disappointment of not receiving their invitation made Luca and his friends work harder and cooperate more.They would meet in Luca's house, share their ideas and build new machines.Their inventions became known throughout the world,and improved the lives of millions. But still,no invitation came. They didn't lose heart.They continued learning and inventing every day,trying to come up with more and better ideas.Fresh young talent joined their group,as more inventors dreamed of getting to the island. One day many years later,Luca,already very old,was speaking with a brilliant young man named Roberts,who had written to him,asking him to join the group.Luca

1

started te lling the man of the wonderful Island of Inventions,and of how he was sure that some day they would receive an invitation.Surprised,the young inventor interrupted: “You mean this place isn't the Island of Inventions? Isn't the letter you sent me the real invitation?” It was only then that Luca realised that his dream had become true in his very own house.No island could exist which would be better than where he was now.No place of invention would be better than what he and his friends had created.Luca felt happy to know that he had always been on the island,and that his life of invention and study had been a truly happy one. 1.Luca's picture of the Island of Inventions was mainly based on________. A.scientific research B.his imagination C.reports of others D.history books

解析:事实细节题。根据第二段“...he pieced together his idea of what the Island of Inventions was like.”可知,对于“发明岛”的勾勒主要来自 Luca 的想象。 答案:B

2.Why did Luca and his colleagues probably never receive an invitation to the island? A.Their ideas were not considered worthy enough. B.They were too concerned with acquiring fame. C.The organization had already broken up. D.The island was not a real place.

解析:事实细节题。根据最后一段“It was only then that Luca realised that his dream had become true in his very own house.No island could exist which would be better than where he was now.”可知选 D。 答案:D

2

3.What was Roberts' reaction to Luca's story of the island? A.He thought he had already arrived at the island. B.He was disappointed to discover it didn't exist. C.He was excited about receiving an invitation. D.He expressed surprise that Luca believed in such fairy tales.

解析: 推理判断题。 根据倒数第三段“Surprised, the young inventor interrupted...” 可知,Roberts 对 Luca 的想法感到惊奇。再根据倒数第二段中 Roberts 对 Luca 提的两个问 题可知,Roberts 认为 Luca 的家就是“发明岛”。 答案:A

4.What did Luca learn at the end of the story? A.The Island of Inventions did not exist. B.He had wasted most of his life. C.He had unknowingly built his own dreamland. D.He finally would receive his invitation.

解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段可知,Luca 和他的朋友们一起创建了真正的“发明 岛”,那就是他们生活的地方。而他们却一直没有意识到这个事实,还在一直等待“发明岛 ”上的邀请函,直到 Roberts 出现之后才意识到这一点。 答案:C

5.Which of the following best describes Luca? A.Aggressive. B.Trusting. C.Creative. D.Easy?going.

解析:推理判断题。从第三、四段可以看出,Luca 有很多新的想法,并且他通过自己 的发明让这些想法变成了现实,提高了很多人的生活质量。所以说 Luca 是一个富有创造性 的人。 答案:C
3

B (2014 年广东高考)It was a cold winter day.A woman drove up to the Rainbow Bridge tollbooth (收费站).“I'm paying for myself,and for the six cars behind me, ” she said with a smile,handing over seven tickets.One after another,the next six drivers arriving at the tollbooth were informed, “Some lady up ahead already paid your fare.” It turned out that the woman,Natalie Smith,had read something on a friend's refrigerator: “Practice random kindness and senseless acts of beauty.” The phrase impressed her so much that she copied it down. Judy Foreman spotted the same phrase on a warehouse wall far away from home.When it stayed on her mind for days,she gave up and drove all the way back to copy it down.“I thought it was beautiful, ” she said,explaining why she'd taken to writing it at the bottom of all her letters, “like a message from above.” Her husband, Frank,liked the phrase so much that he put it up on the classroom wall for his students,one of whom was the daughter of Alice Johnson,a local news reporter.Alice put it in the newspaper,admitting that though she liked it,she didn't know where it came from or what it really meant. Two days later,Alice got a call from Ann e Herbert,a woman living in Marin.It was in a restaurant that Anne wrote the phrase down on a piece of paper,after turning it around in her mind for days. “Here's the idea, ” Anne says.“Anything you think there should be more of, do it randomly.” Her fantasies include painting the classrooms of shabby schools, leaving hot meals on kitchen tables in the poor part of town, and giving money secretly to a proud old lady.Anne says ,

“Kindness_can_build_on_itself_as_much_as_violence_can.” The acts of random kindness spread.If you were one of those drivers who found your fare paid,who knows what you might have been inspired to do for someone else later.Like all great events,kindness begins slowly,with every single act.Let it be yours!

4

6.Why did Natalie Smith pay for the six cars behind her? A.She knew the car drivers well. B.She wanted to show kindness. C.She hoped to please others. D.She had seven tickets.

解析:事实细节题。从下文可知,Natal ie Smith 受“Practice random kindness and senseless acts of beauty”的启发,想通过为其他六位司机交路桥费表达善意。 答案:B

7.Judy Foreman copied down the phrase because she ______. A.thought it was beautifully written B.wanted to know what it really meant C.decided to write it on a warehouse wall D.wanted her husband to put it up in the classroom

解析:事实细节题。从第三段的“When it stayed on her mind for days,she gave up and drove all the way back to copy it down.‘I thought it was beautiful'”可知选 A。 答案:A

8.Who came up with the phrase according to the passage? A.Judy Foreman. B.Natalie Smith. C.Alice Johnson. D.Anne Herbert.

解析:事实细节题。从第四段“It was in a restaurant that Anne wrote the phrase down on a piece of paper,after turning it around in her mind for days.”可知选 D。 答案:D

5

9.Which of the following statements is closest in the meaning to the underlined sentence above? A.Kindness and violence can change the world. B.Kindness and violence can affect one's behavior. C.Kindness and violence can reproduce themselves. D.Kindness and violence can shape one's character.

解析:意义猜测。根据上下文可知选 C。 答案:C

10.What can we infer from the last paragraph? A.People should practice random kindness to those in need. B.People who receive kindness are likely to offer it to others. C.People should practice random kindness to strangers they meet. D.People who receive kindness are likely to pay it back to the giver.

解析:推理判断题。从“If you were one of those drivers who found your fare paid, who knows what you might have been inspired to do for someone else later.Like all great events,kindness begins slowly,with every single act.Let it be yours!” 可知选 B。 答案:B

C Since the beginning to the year, smog has covered parts of North China.In January, Beijing saw only five days without smog.The rising PM2.5 readings terrified many people,and some health experts said that whenever the smog gets serious,hospitals receive more p atients suffering acute respiratory(呼吸系统) and heart diseases. Later,news of polluted underground water in some provinces scared people who wondered whether the water they drink is safe.
6

So the need to emphasize environmental protection while developing the economy is heard everywhere. Smog is especially a common concern.As a popular online?post said,air may be the only thing that is equal for everyone,despite your income or profession.People with higher incomes are able to drink only bottled spring water and eat only organic food by paying higher prices,but they breathe the same air as everyone else. At a meeting on Monday,many Representatives have expressed their concerns about the air quality,too.One talked about his experience in Beijing.“After taking a taxi from the capital airport to my hotel,which took about an hour,I washed my nose and found the inside of my nose was black.We should ask ourselves this question: Why do we want to develop? It's for living a better life,dirty air is definitely not a better life, ”he said. China needs to develop its economy and invest(投资)in high?tech.Every Chinese has a dream to mak e China stronger.But without blue sky,clean water and safe food, the achievements in the economy will become meaningless.Space technologies are not to be developed for building a base on Mars so that one day all human beings can move to the red planet because they have destroyed Earth. What the public wants is a strong and beautiful China.The great efforts must be made to promote ecological progress and build a beautiful China.The words have shown the central government's determination to address the environment issue.

11.The effect of smog doesn't include ________. A .the rising of PM2.5 readings B.more people suffering diseases C.the increase of people's income D.patients increased in hospital

解析: 事实细节题。 根据第一段第三句“The rising PM2.5...more patients suffering acute respiratory(呼吸系统)and heart diseases.”可知,雾霾导致 PM2.5 值升高,许多 人因呼吸疾病、心脏病突发而住院。
7

答案:C

12.Why has smog become a common concern? A.Because people have to pay higher prices. B.Because nobody can avoid it. C.Because we have to develop industry. D.Because a popular online?post discussed it.

解析:事实细节题。根据文章第四段内容可知,空气面前人人平等,不管你的职业是什 么,都呼吸一样的空气。因此空气一旦被污染,谁都没有办法不受影响,所以大家都特别关 注空气质量。 答案:B

13.To make China stronger we have to develop economy,but ________. A.we have to sacrifice air as the price B.the dirty air is not what we want C.ecological progress can be ignored D.the smog is the only byproduct

解析: 事实细节题。 根据文章倒数第二段“But without blue sky, clean water and safe food,the achievement in the economy will become meaningless.”可知选 B。 答案:B

14.The underlined word“they” in Paragraph 6 refers to ________. A.human beings B.other planets C.space technologies D.industrial development
8

解析:意义猜测题。they 是代词,用来代替前面出现的复数名词。根据句意可知,此 处 they 代替上文中的 human beings。 答案:A

15.From the last two paragraphs we can infer that ______. A.high?tech can completely solve the prob lem of pollution B.space technologies should be developed in a large scale C.we can move to Mars after the earth has been destroyed D.we must protect the environment while developing

解析:推理判断题。文章最后两段强 调了我们既要发展经济、科技,建设一个强大的 国家,同时也要保护生态环境,创造一个美丽的国度。 答案:D

D For many American university students,the weeklong spring break holiday means an e ndless party on a sunny beach in Florida or Mexico.In Panama City Beach,Florida, a city with permanent population of around 36, 000, more than half a million university students arrive during the month of March to play and party,making it the number one spring break destination in the United States. A weeklong drinking binge is not for everyone,however,and a growing number of American university students have found a way to make spring break matter.For them,joining or leading a group of volunteers to travel locally or internationally and work to alleviate damage problems such as poverty, homelessness, or

environmental

makes spring break a unique learning experience that

university students can feel good about. During one spring break week, students at James Madison University in Virginia

participated in 15 “alternative spring break” trips to nearby states,three others
9

to more distant parts of the United States,and five international trips.One group of JMU students traveled to Bogalusa,Louisiana,to help rebuild homes damaged by Hurricane Katrina.Another group traveled Mississippi to organize creative

activities for children living in a homeless shelter.One group of students did go to Florida,but not to lie on the sand.They performed exhausting physical labor such as maintaining hiking trails and destroying invasive plant species that

threaten the native Florida ecosystem. Students who participate in alternative spring break projects find them very rewarding. While most university students have to get their degrees before they can start helping people,student volunteers are able to help people now.On the other hand,the accommodations are far from glamorous.Students often sleep on the floor of a school or church,or spend the week camping in tents. But students only pay around $250 for meals and transportation,which is much less than some of their peers spend to travel to more traditional spring break hot spots. Alternative spring break trips appear to be growing in popularity at universities across the United States.Students cite a number of reasons for participating. Some appreciate the opportunity to socialize and meet new friends.Others want to exercise their beliefs about people's obligation to serve humanity and make the world a better place.Whatever their reasons,these students have discovered something that gives them rich rewards along with a break from school work. 16.How many university students travel to Panama Beach City every March for spring break? A.Around 36,000. B.Around 50,000. C.Around 500,000. D.Around 10,000.

解析:事实细节题。第一段“more than half a million”,即 500 000。 答案:C
10

17.The article is mainly about ________. A.spring break in Florida and Mexico B.drinking problems among university students C.alternative spring break trips D.sleeping on the floor or camping in tents

解析:主旨大意题。根据全文内容,尤其是第三段讲到的 15 种可供选择的度假旅行可 知选 C。 答案:C

18.Which of the following is not mentioned as a problem that alternative spring break trips try to help solve? A.Homelessness. B.Environmental damage. C.Alcoholism. D.Poverty.

解析:事实细节题。第二段讲到度假中需要解决的问题有贫穷、无家可归和环境问题。 没有提到酗酒。 答案:C

19.Which of the following gives the main idea of the third paragraph ? A.One group of JMU students worked on homes damaged by hurricane. B.Children living in homeless shelters enjoy creative activities. C.Some students trips. D.University students do many different types of work on alternative spring break trips.
11

work to help the environment on alternative spring break

解析:主旨大意题。从第三段可以看出,大学生们在度假旅行中做了许多不同的事。 答案:D

20 . Which of the following is mentioned as a reason for participating in alternative spring break trips ? A.A person opinion that people must help other people. B.A desire to travel to glamorous places. C.A wish to get away from family and friends. D.Th e hope of earning more money.

解析:事实细节题。最后一段讲到学生参加旅行活动的原因,有交新朋友、为人类服务 和赚钱等。 答案:A

第二节 信息匹配 阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并按要求匹配信息。 A.Abbott Lecture Hall — has seating for 250 people,equipped with large?

screen computer projector (投影仪) suitable for powerpoint presentations.Available Mon?Fri,9 am?7 pm.Fee: $300 per hour. B.Billing Conference Room — has table seating for 40 people and an additional 20 seats for observation.Wifi Internet access,computer and large?screen TV suitable for computer presentation are also available.Open: Tue?Sun,3 pm?9 pm.Cost: $150 per hour. C.Teflon Reception Centre — can be set up to host dinner receptions for up to 150 people (including tables,chairs,dance floor space,etc.) or to provide conference seating for up to 500.Stage and electronic microphone available for presentations or musical band.Available Mon?Sun,9 am?11 pm.Fee : $500 for 3 hours (table service and food extra). D.Audio?Visual Lab — has individual table seating for up to 30 people.Each
12

person is provided with a computer connection,Internet access and headphones to allow for clear listening of lecture presentations or recorded material.Available Mon?Sat,10 am?10 pm.Cost: $200 per hour. E.University Basketball Centre — can also be set up to host meetings with table seating for 60,in addition to individual chair seating for 50 people.Internet access and computer presentation equipment are also available.Time: Tue?Sat, noon?6pm.Cost: $100 per hour. F.Roberts' Mini?lecture theatre — can seat up to 100 people.Computer,overhead projector and Internet access all included.Available Mon?Thu,9 am?4 pm.Cost: $200 per hour.

阅读以下学术活动的具体要求,将活动与相宜的场室匹配起来。 ( )21.Opening presentation — to be held on Monday from 9 am?12 noon.All 250

conference participants are expected to attend.They will hear a welcoming speech by the organizers and outline of the conference events.Budget: $ 600.

答案:C

(

)22.Teachers' workshop — 30 teachers will take part in this workshop to

discuss new teaching methods.Table seating and computer access for each teacher is required so they can complete the workshop tasks.Time: Monday 6 pm?8 pm.Budget: $500.

答案:D

(

)23.Lesson Presentation — one teacher will give a lesson to 50

students.This will be watched by 30 teachers,who will then give their opinions about the lesson's good and bad points.The lesson will also be shown over the Internet, so Internet access is required.Time: Tuesday 2 pm?4 pm.Budget: $ 200.
13

答案:E

(

)24.Guest Lecture — all 250 participants are invited to hear a guest

lecture by Principal Huang.He will give a computer presentation on the improvements in his school's test performance.Time: Tuesday 10 am?11 am.Budget: $ 300.

答案:A

(

)25.Question and Answer Seminar — teachers are invited to attend the

seminar by Professor William West who will answer any questions they have about ways to make their lessons more interesting.Seating is limited to only 80 teachers so you must book to attend. Time: Wednesday 10 am?12 noon.Budget: $400.

答案:F

14


赞助商链接

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:阅读专...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:阅读专题演练2]_高中教育_教育...第一篇 语言知识及应用专题演练阅读专题演练(二) 第一节 阅读理解 阅读下列...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:阅读专...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:阅读专题演练6]_高中教育_教育...第一篇 语言知识及应用专题演练 阅读专题演练(六) 第一节 阅读理解 阅读下列...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:阅读理...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:阅读理解解题技巧综合演练]_高中教育_教育专区。【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:阅读理解解题技巧综合...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试 阅读专...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试 阅读专题演练(四)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阅读专题演练(四) 第一节 阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从题后所给的 A、...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试 阅读专...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试 阅读专题演练(五)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阅读专题演练(五) 第一节 阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从题后所给的 A、...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:阅读专...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:阅读专题演练4]_高中教育_教育...(四) 第一节 阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从题后所给的 A、B、C、和 D 项中...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试 第一篇...

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试 第一篇 语言知识及应用 专题演练(三)配套作业_英语_高中教育_教育专区。语言知...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:语言知...

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:语言知识及应用专题演练2]_高中教育_教育专区。【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:语言知...

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试:语言知识及应用专题演练3]_高中教育_教育专区。【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试 第四篇...

【金版学案】2015届高考英语二轮专题复习与测试 第四篇 综合演练(一)配套作业_英语_高中教育_教育专区。综合演练(一) (45 分钟) 第一节 完形填空 阅读下面的...